ZLAB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Zai Lab Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 93 funds reported holding ZLAB at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼43 buying vs 50 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +53.3%
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 93 | 99 | −6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 43.3M | 28.2M | +53.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 15 | 17 | −11.8% |
| Increased | 28 | 25 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 29 | 43 | −32.6% |
| Sold out | 21 | 42 | −50.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 5,500 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZLAB
All superinvestors →Who owns ZLAB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds88.6%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 78.5% of all ZLAB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
10 funds changed their position- Privium Fund Management B.V.Sold out−122K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+39K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+33K sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Added+2,891 sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Trimmed−1,570 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 10.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rtw Investments, LP | – | 6.6M | $125M | 0 |
| 2 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | – | 6.1M | $117M | +6.1M |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | – | 5.7M | $109M | +36K |
| 4 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.4M | $64M | +1.9M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 2.8M | $53.5M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.3M | $44M | +2.2M |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | – | 2.2M | $41.9M | +2.2M |
| 8 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | – | 1.9M | $36.1M | 0 |
| 9 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 1.6M | $30.9M | −35K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 1.3M | $24.7M | +990K |
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+6.1M sh+$117M
- Woodline Partners LP+2.2M sh+$41.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.2M sh+$41.9M
- ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC+1.9M sh+$36.9M
- Fmr LLC+1.6M sh+$29.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+990K sh+$18.8M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+400K sh+$7.6M
- Citigroup Inc+300K sh+$5.7M
- UBS Group AG−435K sh−$8.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−404K sh−$7.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−292K sh−$5.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−201K sh−$3.8M
- Superstring Capital Management LP−120K sh−$2.3M
- Walleye Capital LLC−95K sh−$1.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−72K sh−$1.4M
- Barometer Capital Management Inc.−67K sh−$1.3M
ZLAB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZLAB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZLAB was Rtw Investments, LP, followed by TCG Crossover Management, LLC and RA Capital Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZLAB is owned by institutions?
93 funds reported holding 43.3M ZLAB shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ZLAB?
In Q2 2026, 43 funds bought ZLAB (15 of them new positions) and 50 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZLAB is bearish.
What is ZLAB's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ZLAB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


