NGNE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Neurogene Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 112 funds reported holding NGNE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.5% of the company.
- ▲59 buying vs 35 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 112 | 96 | +16.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 17.3M | 17M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 86.5% | 84.8% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 22 | 15 | +46.7% |
| Increased | 37 | 42 | −11.9% |
| Reduced | 31 | 16 | +93.8% |
| Sold out | 4 | 15 | −73.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NGNE
All superinvestors →Who owns NGNE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.3%
- Banks and brokers8.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 66.8% of all NGNE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
15 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+10K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+4,352 sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Added+1,136 sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−330 sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+316 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samsara Biocapital, LLC | 8.58% | 1.7M | $54M | 0 |
| 2 | Casdin Capital, LLC | 7.72% | 1.5M | $48.6M | +125K |
| 3 | Redmile Group, LLC | 7.06% | 1.4M | $44.4M | −47K |
| 4 | Rtw Investments, LP | 6.81% | 1.4M | $42.8M | 0 |
| 5 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 6.35% | 1.3M | $40M | 0 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.29% | 1.1M | $33.3M | +53K |
| 7 | Baker Bros. Advisors LP | 4.96% | 992K | $31.2M | 0 |
| 8 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 4.09% | 819K | $25.7M | +100K |
| 9 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 3.57% | 715K | $22.5M | −68K |
| 10 | Toronto Dominion Bank | 3.40% | 681K | $21.4M | 0 |
- Franklin Resources Inc+204K sh+$6.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+142K sh+$4.5M
- Moore Capital Management, LP+142K sh+$4.5M
- Casdin Capital, LLC+125K sh+$3.9M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+111K sh+$3.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+100K sh+$3.2M
- Trexquant Investment LP+74K sh+$2.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+53K sh+$1.7M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−182K sh−$5.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−162K sh−$5.1M
- Great Point Partners LLC−148K sh−$4.6M
- Morgan Stanley−94K sh−$2.9M
- State Street Corp−89K sh−$2.8M
- Fmr LLC−87K sh−$2.7M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP−68K sh−$2.1M
- Redmile Group, LLC−47K sh−$1.5M
NGNE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NGNE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NGNE was Samsara Biocapital, LLC, followed by Casdin Capital, LLC and Redmile Group, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NGNE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.5% of NGNE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NGNE?
In Q2 2026, 59 funds bought NGNE (22 of them new positions) and 35 sold (4 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NGNE is bullish.
What is NGNE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NGNE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



