XNCR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xencor Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 208 funds reported holding XNCR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.2% of the company.
- ▲114 buying vs 80 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 208 | 203 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 84.2M | 84.5M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 113.2% | 113.6% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 30 | 19 | +57.9% |
| Increased | 84 | 70 | +20.0% |
| Reduced | 56 | 64 | −12.5% |
| Sold out | 24 | 28 | −14.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XNCR
All superinvestors →Who owns XNCR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.2%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 69.2% of all XNCR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- VestGen Advisors, LLCNew+102K sh
- Braeburn Wealth Management LLCNew+41K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+34K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−30K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.36% | 13.7M | $220M | +615K |
| 2 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 13.69% | 10.2M | $164M | −157K |
| 3 | Bvf Inc/il | 9.59% | 7.1M | $115M | 0 |
| 4 | Rtw Investments, LP | 9.12% | 6.8M | $109M | 0 |
| 5 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 7.09% | 5.3M | $84.9M | +377K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 6.66% | 5M | $79.8M | +602K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 3.3M | $52.8M | +177K |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 3.30% | 2.5M | $39.5M | 0 |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.17% | 2.4M | $37.9M | +796K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.98% | 2.2M | $35.7M | −1.3M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+796K sh+$12.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+615K sh+$9.9M
- State Street Corp+602K sh+$9.7M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+594K sh+$9.6M
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP+288K sh+$6.1M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.+377K sh+$6.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+321K sh+$5.2M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+261K sh+$4.2M
- EcoR1 Capital, LLC−2.2M sh−$26.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.3M sh−$20.7M
- Lynx1 Capital Management LP−518K sh−$8.3M
- Erste Asset Management GmbH−338K sh−$5.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−284K sh−$4.6M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−277K sh−$4.5M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−224K sh−$3.6M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−293K sh−$3.5M
XNCR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XNCR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XNCR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Primecap Management Co/ca/ and Bvf Inc/il. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XNCR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.2% of XNCR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 113.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XNCR?
In Q2 2026, 114 funds bought XNCR (30 of them new positions) and 80 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XNCR is bullish.
What is XNCR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this XNCR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



