WYNN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wynn Resorts Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 500 funds reported holding WYNN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.3% of the company.
- ▼207 buying vs 261 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.18 to 0.14
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 500 | 516 | −3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 7 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 74.5M | 71.7M | +3.9% |
| Held by funds | 72.3% | 69.6% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 61 | −9.8% |
| Increased | 152 | 167 | −9.0% |
| Reduced | 191 | 183 | +4.4% |
| Sold out | 70 | 105 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.2M | 6.5M | +10.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 1000K | 1.2M | −15.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 0.18 | −23.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WYNN
All superinvestors →Who owns WYNN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.1%
- Banks and brokers14.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 56.5% of all WYNN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
129 funds changed their position- Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, OmsesidigtTrimmed−17K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−106K sh
- Banque Pictet & Cie SATrimmed−64K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+35K sh
- Fairvoy Private Wealth, LLCSold out−25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 9.55% | 9.8M | $955M | +932K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.10% | 6.3M | $610M | +282K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.95% | 5.1M | $495M | −169K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 4.53% | 4.7M | $453M | −19K |
| 5 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.21% | 3.3M | $321M | −334K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.96% | 3M | $296M | +77K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.87% | 3M | $287M | −138K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.46% | 2.5M | $246M | −43K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.33% | 2.4M | $233M | +113K |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.90% | 2M | $190M | +212K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$162M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1M sh+$99.3M
- Capital World Investors+932K sh+$90.5M
- Norges Bank+906K sh+$88M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+509K sh+$49.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+282K sh+$27.4M
- UBS Group AG+246K sh+$23.9M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+212K sh+$20.6M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−1M sh−$101M
- Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC−805K sh−$78.2M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−334K sh−$32.5M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−301K sh−$29.2M
- Greenwich Wealth Management LLC−250K sh−$25.4M
- Long Pond Capital, LP−222K sh−$21.6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−172K sh−$17.5M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−169K sh−$16.5M
WYNN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WYNN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WYNN was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WYNN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.3% of WYNN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WYNN?
In Q2 2026, 207 funds bought WYNN (55 of them new positions) and 261 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for WYNN is neutral.
What is WYNN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $97.2M of WYNN puts against $696M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (0.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WYNN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



