Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss reported 369 stocks worth $33B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Its largest holdings are HPE (3.1%), MRK (2.9%) and GEHC (2.6%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in CCL, TEL and NXPI, added to GEHC, KDP and XEL, trimmed HPE, MRK and PNW and sold out of VRT, DD and WTW.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 8 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise C | $1B | 3.1% | 22.8M | −5.6M (−20%) | 3 of 8 | |
| 2 | ![]() MRK Merck & Co Inc | $942M | 2.9% | 7.3M | −586K (−7%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 3 | ![]() GEHC GE Healthcare Technologi | $861M | 2.6% | 13.5M | +1.6M (+13%) | 3 of 8 | |
| 4 | ![]() CCL Carnival Corp Ltd F | $786M | 2.4% | 27.5M | New position | 1 of 8 | |
| 5 | ![]() KDP Keurig DR Pepper Inc | $767M | 2.3% | 23.4M | +1.6M (+7%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 6 | ![]() XEL Xcel Energy Inc | $708M | 2.1% | 8.8M | +3.2M (+58%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 7 | ![]() PNW Pinnacle West Cap Corp | $704M | 2.1% | 6.6M | −425K (−6%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 8 | ![]() APTV Aptiv PLC | $663M | 2.0% | 10.8M | +5.6M (+107%) | 7 of 8 | |
| 9 | ![]() ETR Entergy Corp New | $633M | 1.9% | 5.5M | −1.2M (−17%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 10 | ![]() FCX Freeport-Mcmoran Inc | $627M | 1.9% | 10M | +142K (+1%) | 3 of 8 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
CARNIVAL CORP COMMON PAIRED STOCK | $767M | 29.6M |
![]() VRT Vertiv Holdings Co | $229M | 912K |
![]() DD Dupont DE Nemours Inc | $131M | 2.9M |
![]() WTW Willis Towers Watson PLC Ltd | $62.8M | 216K |
![]() IQ Iqiyi Inc | $24.6M | 18.2M |
🔒 Free account: see all 30.
Reported value
last 8 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 13F FAQ
What does Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss own?
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss reported 369 stocks worth $33B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Its largest holdings are HPE (3.1%), MRK (2.9%) and GEHC (2.6%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 66 new positions, 82 added to, 131 trimmed and 74 sold out. New positions include CCL, TEL and NXPI. It sold all of VRT, DD and WTW.
When will Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $33B in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.













