VAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Valaris Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 335 funds reported holding VAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.2% of the company.
- ▼138 buying vs 201 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 335 | 360 | −6.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 14 | −42.9% |
| 13F shares | 62.6M | 61.8M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 90.2% | 88.9% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 90 | −54.4% |
| Increased | 97 | 101 | −4.0% |
| Reduced | 139 | 117 | +18.8% |
| Sold out | 62 | 75 | −17.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 472K | 436K | +8.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 141K | 449K | −68.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.30 | 1.03 | −70.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VAL
All superinvestors →Who owns VAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 51.4% of all VAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
75 funds changed their position- Lingotto Investment Management LLPTrimmed−2.4M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+104K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−54K sh
- Kapitalo Investimentos LtdaNew+24K sh
- Merrion Investment Management Co, LLCNew+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.83% | 8.2M | $596M | −11K |
| 2 | Oak Hill Advisors LP | 5.63% | 3.9M | $284M | −886K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.90% | 3.4M | $247M | +54K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.18% | 2.9M | $211M | +21K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.75% | 2.6M | $189M | +8,066 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 2.5M | $183M | +24K |
| 7 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 3.47% | 2.4M | $175M | −1.3M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 3.26% | 2.3M | $164M | +184K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.97% | 2.1M | $162M | +428K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.74% | 1.9M | $138M | +121K |
- Hbk Investments L P+1.6M sh+$114M
- Norges Bank+707K sh+$51.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+516K sh+$37.5M
- Man Group plc+502K sh+$36.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+428K sh+$33.6M
- Capula Management Ltd+455K sh+$33.1M
- AQR Arbitrage LLC+440K sh+$31.9M
- Verition Fund Management LLC+302K sh+$21.9M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP−1.3M sh−$94M
- Oak Hill Advisors LP−886K sh−$64.3M
- FIL Ltd−765K sh−$55.6M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−500K sh−$49M
- Moerus Capital Management LLC−464K sh−$45.5M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−383K sh−$27.8M
- Sei Investments Co−372K sh−$27M
- Sand Grove Capital Management LLP−174K sh−$17M
VAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VAL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Oak Hill Advisors LP and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.2% of VAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VAL?
In Q2 2026, 138 funds bought VAL (41 of them new positions) and 201 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VAL is neutral.
What is VAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.3M of VAL puts against $34.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.30 (1.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




