UHAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns U-Haul Holding Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 227 funds reported holding UHAL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲126 buying vs 74 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +24.1%
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 227 | 203 | +11.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 9.1M | 7.3M | +24.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 49 | 32 | +53.1% |
| Increased | 77 | 58 | +32.8% |
| Reduced | 50 | 63 | −20.6% |
| Sold out | 24 | 29 | −17.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UHAL
All superinvestors →Who owns UHAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.3%
- Banks and brokers7.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all UHAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
46 funds changed their position- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+14K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+13K sh
- Highland Capital Management, LLCNew+9,866 sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+9,771 sh
- Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth MaNew+4,462 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 664K | $43.5M | +154K |
| 2 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 584K | $38.2M | +375K |
| 3 | Norges Bank | – | 546K | $35.8M | +546K |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 490K | $32.1M | +198K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 479K | $31.3M | +4,507 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 426K | $27.8M | +21K |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 415K | $27.2M | +94K |
| 8 | Scharf Investments, LLC | – | 412K | $27M | +90K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 361K | $23.6M | +5,967 |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | – | 351K | $23M | +119K |
- Norges Bank+546K sh+$35.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+375K sh+$24.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+198K sh+$12.9M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+178K sh+$11.7M
- Trexquant Investment LP+164K sh+$10.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+154K sh+$10.1M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+119K sh+$7.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+94K sh+$6.2M
- Southpoint Capital Advisors LP−362K sh−$17.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−107K sh−$7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−109K sh−$5.2M
- VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd−63K sh−$4.1M
- Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP−84K sh−$4M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC−61K sh−$4M
- Old West Investment Management, LLC−79K sh−$3.8M
- Morgan Stanley−46K sh−$3M
UHAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UHAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UHAL was Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, followed by Two Sigma Investments, LP and Norges Bank. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UHAL is owned by institutions?
227 funds reported holding 9.1M UHAL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UHAL?
In Q2 2026, 126 funds bought UHAL (49 of them new positions) and 74 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for UHAL is strongly bullish.
What is UHAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this UHAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



