VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT
VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT reported 2,447 stocks worth $148B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Its largest holdings are NVDA (6.1%), AAPL (5.5%) and MSFT (3.6%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund added to NVDA, AAPL and MSFT, trimmed JPM, GS and C and sold out of CTRA, DD and SA.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 2 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() NVDA Nvidia Corporation | $9.1B | 6.1% | 45.3M | +4.5M (+11%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 2 | ![]() AAPL Apple Inc | $8.2B | 5.5% | 28.2M | +3.1M (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 3 | ![]() MSFT Microsoft Corp | $5.4B | 3.6% | 14.3M | +1.6M (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 4 | ![]() AMZN Amazon Com Inc | $4.5B | 3.0% | 18.9M | +2.2M (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 5 | ![]() GOOGL Alphabet Inc | $4B | 2.7% | 11.3M | +1.3M (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 6 | ![]() AZN Astrazeneca PLC Ord | $3.5B | 2.4% | 18.7M | +178K (+1%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 7 | ![]() AVGO Broadcom Inc | $3.4B | 2.3% | 9M | +1M (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 8 | ![]() GOOG Alphabet Inc | $3.3B | 2.2% | 9.2M | +964K (+12%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 9 | ![]() MU Micron Technology Inc | $2.5B | 1.7% | 2.2M | +255K (+13%) | 2 of 2 | |
| 10 | ![]() META Meta Platforms Inc | $2.4B | 1.6% | 4.3M | +490K (+13%) | 2 of 2 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
HONEYWELL INTL INC | $260M | 1.1M |
CARNIVAL CORP COMMON PAIRED STOCK | $58.9M | 2.3M |
![]() CTRA Coterra Energy Inc | $50.4M | 1.4M |
![]() DD Dupont DE Nemours Inc | $38.7M | 845K |
HOLOGIC INC | $29.8M | 395K |
🔒 Free account: see all 30.
Reported value
last 2 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT 13F FAQ
What does VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT own?
VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT reported 2,447 stocks worth $148B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Its largest holdings are NVDA (6.1%), AAPL (5.5%) and MSFT (3.6%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 63 new positions, 1,588 added to, 231 trimmed and 49 sold out. It sold all of CTRA, DD and SA.
When will VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $148B in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.











