TSEM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tower Semiconductor Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 459 funds reported holding TSEM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●239 buying vs 220 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -8.5%
- ▲Funds holding +72
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.58 to 0.54
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 459 | 387 | +18.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 32 | −34.4% |
| 13F shares | 63.4M | 69.3M | −8.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 126 | 122 | +3.3% |
| Increased | 113 | 90 | +25.6% |
| Reduced | 167 | 127 | +31.5% |
| Sold out | 53 | 55 | −3.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 403K | 437K | −7.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 174K | 809K | −78.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.54 | 1.58 | −65.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TSEM
All superinvestors →Who owns TSEM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.2%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other16.1%
The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all TSEM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
123 funds changed their position- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.Added+793K sh
- Y.D. More Investments LtdAdded+278K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+170K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−99K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Trimmed−107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 7M | $1.8B | −332K |
| 2 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | – | 4.7M | $1.2B | +686K |
| 3 | Phoenix Financial Ltd. | – | 3.5M | $914M | +115K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.3M | $858M | −979K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.1M | $815M | +64K |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 2.9M | $763M | +1.7M |
| 7 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | – | 2.3M | $594M | +289K |
| 8 | Senvest Management, LLC | – | 1.8M | $475M | −449K |
| 9 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | – | 1.7M | $451M | −285K |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 1.5M | $382M | – |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.7M sh+$453M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+928K sh+$241M
- Fmr LLC+919K sh+$239M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+870K sh+$227M
- Norges Bank+764K sh+$198M
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd+686K sh+$177M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+659K sh+$172M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+602K sh+$157M
- Meitav Investment House Ltd−1.8M sh−$308M
- WT Asset Management Ltd−1.5M sh−$257M
- BlackRock, Inc.−979K sh−$255M
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.−919K sh−$239M
- Invesco Ltd.−844K sh−$220M
- Whale Rock Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$187M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−587K sh−$153M
- Morgan Stanley−489K sh−$128M
TSEM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TSEM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSEM was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd and Phoenix Financial Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TSEM is owned by institutions?
459 funds reported holding 63.4M TSEM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TSEM?
In Q2 2026, 239 funds bought TSEM (126 of them new positions) and 220 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSEM is neutral.
What is TSEM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $56.6M of TSEM puts against $105M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.54 (1.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TSEM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





