TRNS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Transcat Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 172 funds reported holding TRNS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.7% of the company.
- ▲105 buying vs 56 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 172 | 159 | +8.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 9.6M | 9.3M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 102.7% | 99.2% | +3.5 pts |
| New positions | 32 | 31 | +3.2% |
| Increased | 73 | 54 | +35.2% |
| Reduced | 39 | 46 | −15.2% |
| Sold out | 17 | 24 | −29.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 35K | 3,300 | +960.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TRNS
All superinvestors →Who owns TRNS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.5%
- Banks and brokers6.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 51.3% of all TRNS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−105K sh
- Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc.Added+3,458 sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlNew+2,500 sh
- Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLCAdded+2,288 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCAdded+589 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 8.31% | 777K | $72.1M | −48K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.77% | 727K | $67.4M | +52K |
| 3 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 6.43% | 602K | $55.8M | −13K |
| 4 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 4.94% | 462K | $42.9M | −83K |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 4.80% | 450K | $41.7M | −63K |
| 6 | Royce & Associates LP | 4.61% | 432K | $40M | −183K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.42% | 414K | $38.4M | +6,896 |
| 8 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 4.27% | 400K | $37.1M | +73K |
| 9 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.71% | 347K | $32.2M | +194K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.39% | 317K | $29.4M | +19K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+194K sh+$18M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+117K sh+$10.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+95K sh+$8.8M
- Ashford Capital Management Inc+74K sh+$6.8M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+73K sh+$6.7M
- Millennium Management LLC+59K sh+$5.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+52K sh+$4.8M
- King Luther Capital Management Corp+40K sh+$3.7M
- Royce & Associates LP−183K sh−$16.9M
- Riverbridge Partners LLC−108K sh−$10M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd−83K sh−$7.7M
- Roubaix Capital, LLC−85K sh−$6.2M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−63K sh−$5.8M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−48K sh−$4.5M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−40K sh−$3.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−40K sh−$3.6M
TRNS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TRNS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TRNS was Neuberger Berman Group LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Hood River Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TRNS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.7% of TRNS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TRNS?
In Q2 2026, 105 funds bought TRNS (32 of them new positions) and 56 sold (17 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TRNS is bullish.
What is TRNS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TRNS puts against $3.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TRNS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



