SNY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sanofi and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 720 funds reported holding SNY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼294 buying vs 394 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -9.8%
- ▼Funds holding -29
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 720 | 749 | −3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 6 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 190M | 210M | −9.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 80 | 91 | −12.1% |
| Increased | 214 | 305 | −29.8% |
| Reduced | 294 | 210 | +40.0% |
| Sold out | 100 | 104 | −3.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 817K | 464K | +76.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 153K | 314K | −51.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.19 | 0.68 | −72.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SNY
All superinvestors →Who owns SNY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds6.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.8%
- Banks and brokers27.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all SNY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
244 funds changed their position- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDAdded+130K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCAdded+88K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−78K sh
- MORGUARD LINCLUDEN GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LtdNew+75K sh
- Blume Capital Management, Inc.Sold out−48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | – | 28.1M | $1.2B | −1.4M |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 10.7M | $457M | −1.8M |
| 3 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 10.6M | $453M | −815K |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 8M | $342M | −1.5M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 6.8M | $290M | +177K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 6.6M | $285M | +973K |
| 7 | Mondrian Investment Partners LTD | – | 5.5M | $236M | +482K |
| 8 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 4.1M | $176M | +413K |
| 9 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | – | 3.8M | $164M | −905K |
| 10 | Boston Partners | – | 3.8M | $164M | +246K |
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.6M sh+$67.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+973K sh+$42.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+820K sh+$35M
- Armistice Capital, LLC+764K sh+$32.6M
- UBS Group AG+710K sh+$30.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+635K sh+$27.1M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP+600K sh+$25.6M
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTD+482K sh+$20.6M
- Franklin Resources Inc−7M sh−$298M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−3.2M sh−$137M
- Morgan Stanley−1.8M sh−$77.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.6M sh−$66.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.5M sh−$63.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.5M sh−$63M
- Dodge & Cox−1.4M sh−$60.4M
- Nicholas Company, Inc.−1.4M sh−$57.7M
SNY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SNY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SNY was Dodge & Cox, followed by Morgan Stanley and Fisher Asset Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SNY is owned by institutions?
720 funds reported holding 190M SNY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SNY?
In Q2 2026, 294 funds bought SNY (80 of them new positions) and 394 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SNY is bearish.
What is SNY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.5M of SNY puts against $34.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SNY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



