SLM Institutional Ownership
Who owns SLM Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 391 funds reported holding SLM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 114.7% of the company.
- ●185 buying vs 184 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 6 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 391 | 375 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 210M | 206M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 114.7% | 112.5% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 68 | −7.4% |
| Increased | 122 | 140 | −12.9% |
| Reduced | 137 | 121 | +13.2% |
| Sold out | 47 | 68 | −30.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 268K | −95.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 15K | 69K | −77.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.40 | 0.26 | +447.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SLM
All superinvestors →Who owns SLM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.6%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all SLM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
93 funds changed their position- ARGA Investment Management, LPAdded+664K sh
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.New+298K sh
- Kestrel Investment Management CorpAdded+148K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−114K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.61% | 17.6M | $456M | −1.3M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.33% | 17.1M | $442M | −864K |
| 3 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 7.32% | 13.4M | $347M | −203K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 6.85% | 12.5M | $325M | +4.1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.26% | 9.6M | $250M | −1.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 8.2M | $213M | −365K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.32% | 7.9M | $205M | +383K |
| 8 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 7.2M | $187M | +730K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.94% | 7.2M | $187M | +891K |
| 10 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.57% | 6.5M | $169M | +1.3M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+4.1M sh+$106M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.2M sh+$81.7M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+2.2M sh+$58.1M
- Walleye Capital LLC+2.2M sh+$56.2M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+1.3M sh+$33.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.2M sh+$30.9M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$30.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+997K sh+$25.9M
- Impactive Capital LP−2.5M sh−$65.2M
- DME Capital Management, LP−2.1M sh−$45M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$40.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$34.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.2M sh−$31.3M
- ABN AMRO Bank N.V.−1.1M sh−$23.4M
- Fmr LLC−864K sh−$22.4M
- Trexquant Investment LP−800K sh−$20.8M
SLM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SLM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SLM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SLM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 114.7% of SLM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 112.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SLM?
In Q2 2026, 185 funds bought SLM (63 of them new positions) and 184 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for SLM is neutral.
What is SLM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $399K of SLM puts against $285K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.40 (0.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SLM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




