RARE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 311 funds reported holding RARE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.4% of the company.
- ▲173 buying vs 145 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.41 to 1.10
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 311 | 301 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 6 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 107M | 98.3M | +8.8% |
| Held by funds | 108.4% | 99.7% | +8.7 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 56 | +1.8% |
| Increased | 116 | 125 | −7.2% |
| Reduced | 98 | 83 | +18.1% |
| Sold out | 47 | 49 | −4.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 759K | +69.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 310K | +345.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.10 | 0.41 | +170.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RARE
All superinvestors →Who owns RARE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.9%
- Banks and brokers8.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 51.3% of all RARE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
64 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+236K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+227K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−78K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−59K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Trimmed−106K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.81% | 10.7M | $356M | +3.4M |
| 2 | Rtw Investments, LP | 7.91% | 7.8M | $260M | +4.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.89% | 6.8M | $227M | +1.4M |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.65% | 6.6M | $214M | +2M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 6.25% | 6.2M | $206M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 4.3M | $143M | +107K |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.67% | 3.6M | $121M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | 3.20% | 3.2M | $105M | −56K |
| 9 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.98% | 2.9M | $98.2M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Frontier Capital Management Co LLC | 2.89% | 2.8M | $95.1M | +657K |
- Rtw Investments, LP+4.1M sh+$139M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.4M sh+$112M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$64.7M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+1.5M sh+$50.4M
- Mpm Bioimpact LLC+1.4M sh+$47.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.4M sh+$47.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.4M sh+$46.9M
- State Street Corp+1.1M sh+$38M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−2M sh−$67.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.9M sh−$63.6M
- Sofinnova Investments, Inc.−1.4M sh−$47.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$46.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$33.8M
- Jones Hill Capital LP−1.2M sh−$24.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−893K sh−$18.7M
- Catalio Capital Management, LP−535K sh−$17.8M
RARE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RARE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RARE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rtw Investments, LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RARE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.4% of RARE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RARE?
In Q2 2026, 173 funds bought RARE (57 of them new positions) and 145 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RARE is neutral.
What is RARE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46.1M of RARE puts against $41.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.10 (0.41 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RARE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



