PDFS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pdf Solutions Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 283 funds reported holding PDFS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.2% of the company.
- ▲188 buying vs 81 selling
- ▲Held by funds +16.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +74
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 283 | 209 | +35.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 38.9M | 32.2M | +20.9% |
| Held by funds | 92.2% | 76.3% | +16.0 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 34 | +176.5% |
| Increased | 94 | 70 | +34.3% |
| Reduced | 61 | 60 | +1.7% |
| Sold out | 20 | 16 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PDFS
All superinvestors →Who owns PDFS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.5%
- Banks and brokers8.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.0% of all PDFS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+1.3M sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−120K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+62K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCAdded+52K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.14% | 5.6M | $393M | +684K |
| 2 | Needham Investment Management LLC | 4.89% | 2.1M | $146M | +42K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.94% | 1.7M | $118M | +276K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.45% | 1.5M | $103M | +57K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.28% | 1.4M | $98.2M | +194K |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.27% | 1.4M | $97.7M | +873K |
| 7 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.13% | 1.3M | $93.4M | +179K |
| 8 | Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 2.72% | 1.1M | $81.4M | −130K |
| 9 | Snyder Capital Management L P | 2.45% | 1M | $73.2M | −26K |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.20% | 928K | $65.7M | – |
- Wasatch Advisors LP+873K sh+$61.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+913K sh+$60.2M
- Jennison Associates LLC+716K sh+$50.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+684K sh+$48.4M
- Atreides Management, LP+659K sh+$46.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+599K sh+$42.4M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/+426K sh+$30.2M
- Shannon River Fund Management LLC+370K sh+$26.2M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−701K sh−$49.6M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd−530K sh−$37.5M
- Samjo Management, LLC−372K sh−$26.3M
- Divisar Capital Management LLC−315K sh−$22.3M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−184K sh−$13M
- Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC−153K sh−$10.8M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−135K sh−$9.6M
- Ranger Investment Management, L.P.−130K sh−$9.2M
PDFS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PDFS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PDFS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Needham Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PDFS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.2% of PDFS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PDFS?
In Q2 2026, 188 funds bought PDFS (94 of them new positions) and 81 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for PDFS is strongly bullish.
What is PDFS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this PDFS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



