OTEX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Open Text Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 276 funds reported holding OTEX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.0% of the company.
- ●157 buying vs 143 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 276 | 292 | −5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 203M | 191M | +6.6% |
| Held by funds | 84.0% | 78.8% | +5.2 pts |
| New positions | 44 | 37 | +18.9% |
| Increased | 113 | 129 | −12.4% |
| Reduced | 85 | 84 | +1.2% |
| Sold out | 58 | 55 | +5.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 312K | 155K | +100.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 96K | 133K | −28.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.32 | 0.89 | −64.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OTEX
All superinvestors →Who owns OTEX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.2%
- Banks and brokers16.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all OTEX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
57 funds changed their position- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc.Sold out−214K sh
- Quartz Partners, LLCSold out−183K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−138K sh
- Access Investment Management LLCAdded+88K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 10.34% | 25M | $555M | −2.2M |
| 2 | FIL Ltd | 7.90% | 19.1M | $424M | +2M |
| 3 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | 5.39% | 13.1M | $289M | +926K |
| 4 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 4.97% | 12M | $267M | +1.8M |
| 5 | Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 3.65% | 8.8M | $196M | +1M |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.45% | 8.4M | $185M | +6.8M |
| 7 | Royal Bank of Canada | 3.34% | 8.1M | $179M | −1.8M |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.98% | 7.2M | $160M | −154K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.95% | 7.1M | $158M | +78K |
| 10 | Guardian Capital LP | 2.11% | 5.1M | $113M | +527K |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+6.8M sh+$151M
- Norges Bank+3.2M sh+$71.8M
- FIL Ltd+2M sh+$43.2M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+1.8M sh+$40.5M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+1.8M sh+$39.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.8M sh+$39M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.6M sh+$35.9M
- Amundi+1.4M sh+$30.4M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−5.1M sh−$114M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.9M sh−$52.8M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−2.4M sh−$52.5M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−2.2M sh−$48.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.9M sh−$41.3M
- Royal Bank of Canada−1.8M sh−$38.9M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension−1M sh−$23.3M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−939K sh−$20.9M
OTEX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OTEX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OTEX was 1832 Asset Management L.P., followed by FIL Ltd and Brandes Investment Partners, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OTEX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.0% of OTEX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OTEX?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought OTEX (44 of them new positions) and 143 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for OTEX is neutral.
What is OTEX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of OTEX puts against $7.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.32 (0.89 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OTEX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



