Guardian Capital
Guardian Capital reported 159 stocks worth $4.1B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are RY (8.0%), CNQ (3.8%) and TD (3.7%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in TSAT and AMD, added to CNQ, GIB and BN, trimmed RY, TD and BMO and sold out of GRTUF, MSI and CRH.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 8 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() RY Royal BK Cda | $330M | 8.0% | 1.6M | −111K (−6%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 2 | ![]() CNQ Canadian Nat Res Ltd | $155M | 3.8% | 3.9M | +456K (+13%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 3 | ![]() TD Toronto Dominion BK Ont | $150M | 3.7% | 1.2M | −64K (−5%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 4 | ![]() GIB Cgi Inc | $142M | 3.5% | 2.2M | +779K (+55%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 5 | ![]() BN Brookfield Corp Fclass A | $142M | 3.5% | 3.3M | +582K (+21%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 6 | ![]() AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd F | $137M | 3.3% | 880K | +62K (+8%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 7 | ![]() SU Suncor Energy Inc New | $122M | 3.0% | 2.3M | +485K (+27%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 8 | ![]() OTEX Open Text Corp | $113M | 2.7% | 5.1M | +527K (+12%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 9 | ![]() BMO Bank Montreal Que F | $109M | 2.6% | 615K | −66K (−10%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 10 | ![]() CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City | $102M | 2.5% | 1.2M | −41K (−3%) | 8 of 8 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
![]() GRTUF Granite Real Estate Invt TR | $15.7M | 268K |
![]() MSI Motorola Solutions Inc | $13.9M | 32K |
![]() CRH Crh PLC | $779K | 7,408 |
THOMSON REUTERS CORP | $265K | 2,941 |
![]() PEP Pepsico Inc | $248K | 1,595 |
🔒 Free account: see all 7.
Options
valued at the underlying shares| Stock | Type | Value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() CME Cme Group Inc | Put | $446K | 8,700 | 0 |
![]() YUMC Yum China Hldgs Inc | Put | $384K | 37K | 0 |
![]() ILMN Illumina Inc | Put | $307K | 8,000 | 0 |
![]() NKE Nike Inc | Put | $283K | 16K | 0 |
![]() BKNG Booking Holdings Inc | Put | $239K | 7,500 | +7,200 |
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Reported value
last 8 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →Guardian Capital 13F FAQ
What does Guardian Capital own?
Guardian Capital reported 159 stocks worth $4.1B in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are RY (8.0%), CNQ (3.8%) and TD (3.7%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did Guardian Capital buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 6 new positions, 71 added to, 67 trimmed and 7 sold out. New positions include TSAT and AMD. It sold all of GRTUF, MSI and CRH.
When will Guardian Capital file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is Guardian Capital's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $4.1B in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


















