ONON Institutional Ownership
Who owns On Holding AG and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 496 funds reported holding ONON at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●242 buying vs 260 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.0%
- ●Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.70 to 0.77
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 496 | 499 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 12 | −41.7% |
| 13F shares | 210M | 206M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 88 | 76 | +15.8% |
| Increased | 154 | 157 | −1.9% |
| Reduced | 168 | 181 | −7.2% |
| Sold out | 92 | 115 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 3M | 2.9M | +4.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.3M | 2M | +14.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.77 | 0.70 | +9.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ONON
All superinvestors →Who owns ONON
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.3%
- Banks and brokers22.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all ONON shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
142 funds changed their position- Ranmore Fund Management LtdNew+1.1M sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−288K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−288K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdAdded+190K sh
- Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital Management, LLCSold out−140K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 20.4M | $724M | −2M |
| 2 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 16.9M | $600M | +7.2M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 16M | $568M | −8M |
| 4 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | – | 13.3M | $470M | +13.3M |
| 5 | Platinum Paramount Investment Ltd. | – | 11.3M | $401M | 0 |
| 6 | Sinvest Investments II Ltd. | – | 8.4M | $298M | 0 |
| 7 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | – | 7.5M | $265M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 7.1M | $251M | +3.3M |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5.5M | $196M | −227K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 5.2M | $186M | +14K |
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+13.3M sh+$470M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+7.2M sh+$256M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.3M sh+$115M
- Norges Bank+3.2M sh+$113M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.2M sh+$78.9M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+2M sh+$71.7M
- Pertento Partners LLP+1.9M sh+$67.9M
- HSBC Holdings PLC+1.3M sh+$46.2M
- Fmr LLC−8M sh−$285M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−5.6M sh−$191M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3.7M sh−$132M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP−3.6M sh−$126M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−2.5M sh−$87.4M
- UBS Group AG−2.3M sh−$82.2M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−2M sh−$71.8M
- GFS Advisors, LLC−132K sh−$71.6M
ONON institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ONON stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ONON was Morgan Stanley, followed by Bamco Inc /ny/ and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ONON is owned by institutions?
496 funds reported holding 210M ONON shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ONON?
In Q2 2026, 242 funds bought ONON (88 of them new positions) and 260 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ONON is neutral.
What is ONON's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $82.8M of ONON puts against $108M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.77 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ONON ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





