NICE Institutional Ownership
Who owns NICE Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 323 funds reported holding NICE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼144 buying vs 204 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.9%
- ▼Funds holding -28
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.00 to 0.53
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 323 | 351 | −8.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 35.1M | 32.8M | +6.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 46 | 43 | +7.0% |
| Increased | 98 | 151 | −35.1% |
| Reduced | 132 | 106 | +24.5% |
| Sold out | 72 | 56 | +28.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 758K | 156K | +387.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 403K | 312K | +29.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.53 | 2.00 | −73.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NICE
All superinvestors →Who owns NICE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds78.3%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.9%
The top 10 holders own 55.3% of all NICE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
102 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−1.1M sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCSold out−247K sh
- Meitav Investment House LtdTrimmed−146K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdNew+90K sh
- Hiddenite Capital Partners LPNew+90K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Principal Financial Group Inc | – | 4.4M | $403M | −145K |
| 2 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 2.9M | $260M | +632K |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | – | 2.7M | $243M | +618K |
| 4 | Harding Loevner LP | – | 2.5M | $234M | −9,854 |
| 5 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | – | 1.6M | $144M | −40K |
| 6 | Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | – | 1.4M | $131M | −50K |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | – | 1.2M | $105M | +110K |
| 8 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | – | 1.1M | $97.8M | −85K |
| 9 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | – | 916K | $83.2M | −113K |
| 10 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | – | 756K | $68.7M | −165K |
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+632K sh+$57.5M
- FIL Ltd+618K sh+$56.2M
- Meitav Investment House Ltd+618K sh+$56.1M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+422K sh+$38.3M
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.+395K sh+$35.9M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+334K sh+$30.3M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC+312K sh+$28.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+261K sh+$23.7M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−656K sh−$59.6M
- RPD Fund Management LLC−505K sh−$45.9M
- Swedbank AB−345K sh−$31.4M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−156K sh−$17.2M
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.−165K sh−$15M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−165K sh−$15M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−145K sh−$13.1M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.−113K sh−$10.2M
NICE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NICE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NICE was Principal Financial Group Inc, followed by Brandes Investment Partners, LP and FIL Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NICE is owned by institutions?
323 funds reported holding 35.1M NICE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NICE?
In Q2 2026, 144 funds bought NICE (46 of them new positions) and 204 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NICE is neutral.
What is NICE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $36.6M of NICE puts against $68.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.53 (2.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NICE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




