IOT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Samsara Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 554 funds reported holding IOT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲314 buying vs 245 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.1%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 554 | 548 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 13 | −30.8% |
| 13F shares | 396M | 363M | +9.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 91 | 94 | −3.2% |
| Increased | 223 | 227 | −1.8% |
| Reduced | 163 | 144 | +13.2% |
| Sold out | 82 | 100 | −18.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 836K | 512K | +63.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2M | 2.1M | −5.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.56 | 1.69 | −66.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IOT
All superinvestors →Who owns IOT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.1%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all IOT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
186 funds changed their position- Robeco Schweiz AGNew+360K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+271K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−242K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPNew+185K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−176K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 56.4M | $1.8B | −1.2M |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 48.7M | $1.6B | +12.1M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 26.4M | $856M | +2.6M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 23.8M | $772M | +1.5M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 17.7M | $575M | +812K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 15.5M | $502M | +648K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 12.3M | $400M | +3.9M |
| 8 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | – | 11.3M | $368M | −4.3M |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 10.1M | $328M | +421K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 9.3M | $302M | +814K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+12.1M sh+$392M
- Morgan Stanley+3.9M sh+$127M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+2.8M sh+$89.6M
- Fmr LLC+2.6M sh+$85.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+2.6M sh+$83.1M
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$82.5M
- Atreides Management, LP+2.3M sh+$74.9M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+2M sh+$64.2M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−4.3M sh−$140M
- Brown Advisory Inc−3M sh−$96.9M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−2.9M sh−$93.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.5M sh−$79.7M
- General Catalyst Group Management, LLC−2M sh−$63.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.4M sh−$44.2M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−1.2M sh−$37.8M
- Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$34.9M
IOT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IOT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IOT was Baillie Gifford & Co, followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IOT is owned by institutions?
554 funds reported holding 396M IOT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying IOT?
In Q2 2026, 314 funds bought IOT (91 of them new positions) and 245 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for IOT is bullish.
What is IOT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.1M of IOT puts against $27.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.56 (1.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IOT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


