HMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Honda Motor Co Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 384 funds reported holding HMC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲226 buying vs 146 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.2%
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 384 | 369 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 52.9M | 54.6M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 68 | 46 | +47.8% |
| Increased | 158 | 124 | +27.4% |
| Reduced | 95 | 132 | −28.0% |
| Sold out | 51 | 64 | −20.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 329K | 23K | +1361.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 546K | 298K | +83.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.66 | 13.23 | −87.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HMC
All superinvestors →Who owns HMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.3%
- Banks and brokers22.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 55.1% of all HMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
123 funds changed their position- Assetmark, IncTrimmed−96K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+40K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−24K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SAAdded+20K sh
- Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc.Trimmed−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 7.8M | $212M | −2.3M |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | – | 4M | $110M | +555K |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 3.2M | $86.8M | +367K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.9M | $78.9M | −369K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.7M | $72M | +691K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.1M | $56.9M | +336K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.9M | $51.3M | +673K |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 1.6M | $42.9M | +1.4M |
| 9 | DV Equities, LLC | – | 1.5M | $41.2M | – |
| 10 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 1.4M | $38.3M | +183K |
- Millennium Management LLC+1.4M sh+$38M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1M sh+$28.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+691K sh+$18.7M
- Fmr LLC+673K sh+$18.2M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.+555K sh+$15.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+401K sh+$10.9M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+369K sh+$10M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+367K sh+$10M
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTD−4.2M sh−$113M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−2.3M sh−$61.6M
- Equity Investment Corp−2.3M sh−$61.1M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−469K sh−$12.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−420K sh−$10.2M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−373K sh−$10.1M
- Morgan Stanley−369K sh−$10M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−350K sh−$9.5M
HMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HMC was Fisher Asset Management, LLC, followed by Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Bank of America Corp /de/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HMC is owned by institutions?
384 funds reported holding 52.9M HMC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying HMC?
In Q2 2026, 226 funds bought HMC (68 of them new positions) and 146 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HMC is neutral.
What is HMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.8M of HMC puts against $8.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.66 (13.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



