CNH Institutional Ownership
Who owns CNH Industrial N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 524 funds reported holding CNH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.8% of the company.
- ●261 buying vs 278 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 524 | 545 | −3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 4 | +75.0% |
| 13F shares | 901M | 851M | +5.8% |
| Held by funds | 72.8% | 68.8% | +4.0 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 71 | −9.9% |
| Increased | 197 | 216 | −8.8% |
| Reduced | 195 | 175 | +11.4% |
| Sold out | 83 | 68 | +22.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 781K | 951K | −17.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 264K | 321K | −17.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.34 | 0.33 | +1.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNH
All superinvestors →Who owns CNH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.6%
- Banks and brokers10.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 51.0% of all CNH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
183 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−2.6M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−1.7M sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncNew+1.1M sh
- Strs OhioAdded+963K sh
- Swedbank ABSold out−791K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.88% | 97.6M | $1.1B | −15.5M |
| 2 | Harris Associates L P | 4.77% | 59.1M | $663M | +942K |
| 3 | Franklin Resources Inc | 4.29% | 53.1M | $596M | +6.4M |
| 4 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.96% | 49M | $551M | +5.4M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 39.5M | $444M | +1.7M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.07% | 38M | $426M | −83K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.02% | 37.3M | $419M | +278K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.75% | 34M | $382M | +4.8M |
| 9 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2.41% | 29.8M | $335M | −1.5M |
| 10 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.81% | 22.3M | $251M | +14.2M |
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+19.2M sh+$215M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+14.2M sh+$159M
- Franklin Resources Inc+6.4M sh+$72M
- Permian Investment Partners, LP+5.9M sh+$66.3M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+5.4M sh+$60.9M
- Norges Bank+4.8M sh+$54M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+4.8M sh+$53.7M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+4.2M sh+$46.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−15.5M sh−$174M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−9.8M sh−$110M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.5M sh−$39.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.7M sh−$30.2M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC−2.7M sh−$29.8M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.6M sh−$29.4M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−2.3M sh−$25.4M
- Trexquant Investment LP−1.6M sh−$17.7M
CNH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Harris Associates L P and Franklin Resources Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.8% of CNH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 68.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNH?
In Q2 2026, 261 funds bought CNH (64 of them new positions) and 278 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNH is neutral.
What is CNH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3M of CNH puts against $8.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.34 (0.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


