CHH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Choice Hotels International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 335 funds reported holding CHH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.4% of the company.
- ▼137 buying vs 165 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 335 | 334 | +0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 34.5M | 35.9M | −3.9% |
| Held by funds | 77.4% | 80.6% | −3.2 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 47 | −19.1% |
| Increased | 99 | 125 | −20.8% |
| Reduced | 124 | 90 | +37.8% |
| Sold out | 41 | 46 | −10.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 252K | 216 | +116381.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHH
All superinvestors →Who owns CHH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.4%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 61.6% of all CHH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
79 funds changed their position- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−85K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−44K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−37K sh
- Henshaw Capital LLCSold out−20K sh
- Truist Financial CorpTrimmed−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 20.96% | 9.3M | $1B | +1.6M |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | 6.50% | 2.9M | $319M | −345K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.09% | 2.3M | $250M | +115K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.46% | 1.1M | $121M | +27K |
| 5 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2.46% | 1.1M | $121M | −78K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.41% | 1.1M | $118M | −19K |
| 7 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.06% | 917K | $101M | −2.3M |
| 8 | Voss Capital, LP | 2.04% | 910K | $100M | −58K |
| 9 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 2.02% | 899K | $99.1M | −32K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.68% | 747K | $82.3M | +13K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+1.6M sh+$181M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+453K sh+$50M
- Woodline Partners LP+387K sh+$42.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+369K sh+$40.6M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+272K sh+$30M
- BlackRock, Inc.+115K sh+$12.6M
- Hrt Financial LP+95K sh+$10.5M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+76K sh+$8.4M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−2.3M sh−$254M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−421K sh−$46.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−367K sh−$40.5M
- Morgan Stanley−345K sh−$38M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−229K sh−$25.3M
- UBS Group AG−171K sh−$18.9M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−135K sh−$14.9M
- Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC−132K sh−$13.6M
CHH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHH was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by Morgan Stanley and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.4% of CHH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CHH?
In Q2 2026, 137 funds bought CHH (38 of them new positions) and 165 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHH is neutral.
What is CHH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CHH puts against $26.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CHH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


