XEL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xcel Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,290 funds reported holding XEL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.3% of the company.
- ▲643 buying vs 463 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,290 | 1,275 | +1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 17 | +11.8% |
| 13F shares | 599M | 572M | +4.7% |
| Held by funds | 93.3% | 89.1% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 99 | 112 | −11.6% |
| Increased | 544 | 472 | +15.3% |
| Reduced | 388 | 439 | −11.6% |
| Sold out | 75 | 88 | −14.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 61K | 156K | −61.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 82K | 88K | −7.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.31 | 0.55 | +139.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XEL
All superinvestors →Who owns XEL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.2%
- Banks and brokers20.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 52.3% of all XEL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
412 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.7M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1M sh
- Perpetual LtdAdded+366K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−203K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.49% | 60.9M | $4.9B | +7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.35% | 40.8M | $3.3B | +1.3M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.06% | 38.9M | $3.1B | +1.8M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.55% | 35.6M | $2.9B | +835K |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 4.66% | 29.9M | $2.4B | +492K |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.57% | 29.3M | $2.4B | +2M |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.39% | 21.7M | $1.8B | −7M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.33% | 21.4M | $1.7B | +213K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 18M | $1.4B | +1M |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.53% | 16.3M | $1.3B | −1.8M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+7M sh+$561M
- Fmr LLC+4.4M sh+$356M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4M sh+$320M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+3.2M sh+$261M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+2.7M sh+$217M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.3M sh+$187M
- Capital Research Global Investors+2M sh+$164M
- State Street Corp+1.8M sh+$143M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−7M sh−$570M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.8M sh−$146M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.5M sh−$117M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp−1.4M sh−$112M
- Amundi−1.3M sh−$102M
- Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys−1.1M sh−$83.4M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP−877K sh−$70.4M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−647K sh−$52M
XEL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XEL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XEL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XEL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.3% of XEL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XEL?
In Q2 2026, 643 funds bought XEL (99 of them new positions) and 463 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XEL is strongly bullish.
What is XEL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.4M of XEL puts against $4.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.31 (0.55 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XEL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





