WMG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Warner Music Group Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 338 funds reported holding WMG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲196 buying vs 159 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.3%
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 338 | 318 | +6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 159M | 154M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 76 | 62 | +22.6% |
| Increased | 120 | 132 | −9.1% |
| Reduced | 103 | 86 | +19.8% |
| Sold out | 56 | 48 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 33K | 37K | −10.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3,800 | 52K | −92.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 1.39 | −91.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WMG
All superinvestors →Who owns WMG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.2%
- Banks and brokers16.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.2% of all WMG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
87 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−1.3M sh
- Perpetual LtdSold out−801K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−387K sh
- Moran Wealth Management, LLCNew+195K sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCSold out−144K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | – | 13M | $352M | −36K |
| 2 | Darsana Capital Partners LP | – | 11.9M | $323M | +93K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 11.2M | $298M | −2.5M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 10.2M | $276M | +551K |
| 5 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | – | 8.9M | $241M | −353K |
| 6 | Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP | – | 6.7M | $182M | −846K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.2M | $168M | −17K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.9M | $159M | −7,601 |
| 9 | FIL Ltd | – | 5.8M | $158M | −45K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 5M | $135M | +3.3M |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.3M sh+$89.2M
- Fmr LLC+2.1M sh+$57.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.6M sh+$43.5M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$31.3M
- Walleye Capital LLC+869K sh+$23.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+811K sh+$22M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+756K sh+$20.5M
- Rockefeller Capital Management L.P.+622K sh+$16.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.5M sh−$67M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.1M sh−$58M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.8M sh−$48M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−937K sh−$25.4M
- Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP−846K sh−$22.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−577K sh−$15.6M
- Covalis Capital LLP−557K sh−$15.1M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−525K sh−$14.2M
WMG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WMG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WMG was Independent Franchise Partners LLP, followed by Darsana Capital Partners LP and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WMG is owned by institutions?
338 funds reported holding 159M WMG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying WMG?
In Q2 2026, 196 funds bought WMG (76 of them new positions) and 159 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for WMG is bullish.
What is WMG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $103K of WMG puts against $899K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (1.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WMG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




