WING Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wingstop Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 428 funds reported holding WING at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 125.0% of the company.
- ●214 buying vs 244 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.72 to 1.36
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 428 | 405 | +5.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 33.8M | 33M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 125.0% | 121.8% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 99 | 72 | +37.5% |
| Increased | 115 | 122 | −5.7% |
| Reduced | 167 | 152 | +9.9% |
| Sold out | 77 | 120 | −35.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 300K | 304K | −1.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 407K | 247K | +65.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.36 | 0.72 | +89.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WING
All superinvestors →Who owns WING
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.5%
- Banks and brokers11.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all WING shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
120 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPSold out−377K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−212K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacNew+116K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+111K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−91K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 15.13% | 4.1M | $710M | +1.9M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.26% | 2.8M | $481M | −351K |
| 3 | Darsana Capital Partners LP | 5.54% | 1.5M | $260M | +250K |
| 4 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 4.83% | 1.3M | $227M | +11K |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.58% | 1.2M | $215M | −44K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.55% | 1.2M | $213M | −5,389 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.38% | 1.2M | $205M | +30K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.55% | 962K | $167M | −148K |
| 9 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 3.55% | 961K | $167M | +961K |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 3.49% | 943K | $164M | +291K |
- Fmr LLC+1.9M sh+$337M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+961K sh+$167M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+327K sh+$56.6M
- Norges Bank+305K sh+$53M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+291K sh+$50.4M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC+266K sh+$46.1M
- Darsana Capital Partners LP+250K sh+$43.4M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+222K sh+$38.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.7M sh−$290M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−452K sh−$78.4M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−383K sh−$66.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−351K sh−$60.9M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−314K sh−$54.4M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−299K sh−$51.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−259K sh−$43.2M
- Atreides Management, LP−270K sh−$41.9M
WING institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WING stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WING was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Darsana Capital Partners LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WING is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 125.0% of WING's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 121.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WING?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought WING (99 of them new positions) and 244 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WING is neutral.
What is WING's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $70.6M of WING puts against $52M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.36 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WING ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



