WEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wendy's Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 405 funds reported holding WEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.3% of the company.
- ●202 buying vs 217 selling
- ▼Held by funds -7.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.68 to 2.65
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 405 | 413 | −1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 180M | 195M | −7.6% |
| Held by funds | 94.3% | 102.1% | −7.8 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 67 | +10.4% |
| Increased | 128 | 139 | −7.9% |
| Reduced | 138 | 133 | +3.8% |
| Sold out | 79 | 83 | −4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.4M | 2.2M | +148.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 12.9M | 4.1M | +216.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.65 | 1.68 | +57.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WEN
All superinvestors →Who owns WEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.6% of all WEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
103 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+1.1M sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−589K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCTrimmed−770K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−363K sh
- Venture Visionary Partners LLCTrimmed−302K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trian Fund Management, L.P. | 15.98% | 30.5M | $253M | +22K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.80% | 26.3M | $218M | +4.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.40% | 10.3M | $85.4M | +1M |
| 4 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | 4.20% | 8M | $66.3M | +4.7M |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.95% | 7.5M | $62.4M | +1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.63% | 6.9M | $57.4M | +101K |
| 7 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 3.51% | 6.7M | $55.4M | −229K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.44% | 6.6M | $54.4M | +1.1M |
| 9 | Harris Associates L P | 2.93% | 5.6M | $46.3M | −343K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.24% | 4.3M | $35.4M | +1.3M |
- Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can+4.7M sh+$39.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.6M sh+$37.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.9M sh+$15.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.3M sh+$10.9M
- PEAK6 LLC+1.1M sh+$9.2M
- State Street Corp+1.1M sh+$9.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1M sh+$8.6M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+1M sh+$8.5M
- Morgan Stanley−3.6M sh−$29.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−4M sh−$28.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.2M sh−$26.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−3.4M sh−$23.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.4M sh−$20M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2.2M sh−$17.9M
- Fmr LLC−2.1M sh−$17.5M
- Hrt Financial LP−2.5M sh−$17.4M
WEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WEN was Trian Fund Management, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.3% of WEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WEN?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought WEN (74 of them new positions) and 217 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for WEN is strongly bearish.
What is WEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $107M of WEN puts against $40.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.65 (1.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




