WEAV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Weave Communications, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 185 funds reported holding WEAV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.5% of the company.
- ▲120 buying vs 70 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 185 | 180 | +2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 70M | 63.9M | +9.5% |
| Held by funds | 87.5% | 79.9% | +7.6 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 38 | −7.9% |
| Increased | 85 | 57 | +49.1% |
| Reduced | 40 | 53 | −24.5% |
| Sold out | 30 | 36 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 10K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WEAV
All superinvestors →Who owns WEAV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.8%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all WEAV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
34 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−1.6M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−370K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+257K sh
- Versor Investments LPNew+219K sh
- Transmarket Holdings LPNew+201K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 8.49% | 6.8M | $40.7M | −210K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.64% | 5.3M | $31.8M | +589K |
| 3 | Crosslink Capital Inc | 5.34% | 4.3M | $25.6M | +25K |
| 4 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn | 3.75% | 3M | $18M | +723K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 2.9M | $17.5M | +153K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.47% | 2.8M | $16.6M | +346K |
| 7 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 3.12% | 2.5M | $14.9M | +1.6M |
| 8 | Frontier Capital Management Co LLC | 3.06% | 2.4M | $14.7M | +347K |
| 9 | Gumshoe Capital Management LLC | 2.70% | 2.2M | $12.9M | −910K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.54% | 2M | $12.2M | −163K |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.6M sh+$9.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+801K sh+$4.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+749K sh+$4.5M
- Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn+723K sh+$4.3M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+709K sh+$4.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+672K sh+$4M
- Nuveen, LLC+596K sh+$3.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+589K sh+$3.5M
- Gumshoe Capital Management LLC−910K sh−$5.5M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−662K sh−$3.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−434K sh−$2.6M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−416K sh−$2.5M
- Western Standard LLC−514K sh−$2.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−215K sh−$1.3M
- Newtyn Management, LLC−210K sh−$1.3M
- Meros Investment Management, LP−201K sh−$1.2M
WEAV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WEAV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WEAV was Newtyn Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Crosslink Capital Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WEAV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.5% of WEAV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WEAV?
In Q2 2026, 120 funds bought WEAV (35 of them new positions) and 70 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for WEAV is strongly bullish.
What is WEAV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of WEAV puts against $60K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WEAV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



