WCN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Waste Connections, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 838 funds reported holding WCN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.8% of the company.
- ●406 buying vs 380 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +40
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.39 to 0.93
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 838 | 798 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 23 | −26.1% |
| 13F shares | 217M | 215M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 86.8% | 85.9% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 124 | 84 | +47.6% |
| Increased | 282 | 262 | +7.6% |
| Reduced | 304 | 303 | +0.3% |
| Sold out | 76 | 112 | −32.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 177K | 183K | −3.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 163K | 70K | +134.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.93 | 0.39 | +136.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WCN
All superinvestors →Who owns WCN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.7%
- Banks and brokers22.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.7%
The top 10 holders own 37.5% of all WCN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
228 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+1.7M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−437K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−369K sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Trimmed−231K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−145K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.31% | 15.8M | $2.6B | −58K |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | 5.27% | 13.2M | $2.2B | +978K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.49% | 11.2M | $1.9B | +98K |
| 4 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 3.46% | 8.7M | $1.4B | +530K |
| 5 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 2.98% | 7.5M | $1.2B | +343K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.55% | 6.4M | $1.1B | +179K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.13% | 5.3M | $890M | −3.6M |
| 8 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.88% | 4.7M | $21.4M | −281K |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 1.83% | 4.6M | $764M | −645K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.64% | 4.1M | $684M | +3M |
- Norges Bank+4M sh+$659M
- Invesco Ltd.+3.2M sh+$529M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3M sh+$500M
- Atlas FRM LLC+1.5M sh+$252M
- Consulta Ltd+1.1M sh+$175M
- Royal Bank of Canada+978K sh+$163M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+816K sh+$136M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+757K sh+$126M
- Fmr LLC−3.6M sh−$604M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.3M sh−$382M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.1M sh−$345M
- Stockbridge Partners LLC−1.3M sh−$215M
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.−847K sh−$141M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−802K sh−$134M
- Rathbones Group PLC−673K sh−$112M
- Capital International Investors−645K sh−$108M
WCN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WCN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WCN was Vanguard Capital Management LLC, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WCN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.8% of WCN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WCN?
In Q2 2026, 406 funds bought WCN (124 of them new positions) and 380 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for WCN is neutral.
What is WCN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.9M of WCN puts against $31.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.93 (0.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WCN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





