WAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Western Alliance Bancorporation and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 498 funds reported holding WAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.3% of the company.
- ▲283 buying vs 183 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 498 | 452 | +10.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 7 | −42.9% |
| 13F shares | 98.1M | 91M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | 91.3% | 84.6% | +6.7 pts |
| New positions | 98 | 78 | +25.6% |
| Increased | 185 | 156 | +18.6% |
| Reduced | 131 | 145 | −9.7% |
| Sold out | 52 | 69 | −24.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 76K | 27K | +182.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 393K | 122K | +221.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.17 | 4.63 | +11.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WAL
All superinvestors →Who owns WAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 55.8% of all WAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
133 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+595K sh
- Smead Capital Management, Inc.Added+296K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdSold out−120K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−50K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCNew+25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.48% | 11.3M | $927M | +298K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.87% | 6.3M | $519M | −1.5M |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.46% | 5.9M | $483M | +652K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.06% | 5.4M | $447M | +229K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.79% | 5.2M | $423M | +4.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 4.7M | $384M | +23K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.08% | 4.4M | $361M | −312K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.97% | 4.3M | $351M | +71K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.74% | 4M | $331M | +210K |
| 10 | Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 3.10% | 3.3M | $274M | +253K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+4.2M sh+$348M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$120M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+893K sh+$73.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+652K sh+$53.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+396K sh+$32.5M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.+360K sh+$29.6M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+350K sh+$28.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+298K sh+$24.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$126M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−523K sh−$43M
- Millennium Management LLC−373K sh−$30.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−312K sh−$25.6M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−303K sh−$24.9M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−338K sh−$24M
- Global Frontier Investments LLC−285K sh−$23.4M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−242K sh−$19.9M
WAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WAL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.3% of WAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WAL?
In Q2 2026, 283 funds bought WAL (98 of them new positions) and 183 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WAL is bullish.
What is WAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $32.3M of WAL puts against $6.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.17 (4.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



