StreetAlpha
Ventas, Inc. · 13F filings

VTR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Ventas, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 954 funds reported holding VTR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.7% of the company.

← VTR stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲509 buying vs 359 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +20
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding954+20 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds98.7%+4.6 pts
Value held$46.4B522M shares
Put/call ratio0.38down from 0.64

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 725 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 761 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 808 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 800 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 827 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 930 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 934 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 954 fundsQ2 '2698.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding954934+2.1%
In funds' top 101516−6.3%
13F shares522M498M+4.8%
Held by funds98.7%94.1%+4.6 pts
New positions10296+6.3%
Increased407399+2.0%
Reduced284277+2.5%
Sold out7595−21.1%
Calls (shares)272K212K+28.1%
Puts (shares)104K135K−22.9%
Put/call ratio0.380.64−39.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 374 buyingQ4 2024: 298 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 440 buyingQ1 2025: 305 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 408 buyingQ2 2025: 341 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 439 buyingQ3 2025: 318 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 475 buyingQ4 2025: 309 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 495 buyingQ1 2026: 372 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 509 buyingQ2 2026: 359 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 509Selling 359latest quarter

Superinvestors in VTR

All superinvestors →

Who owns VTR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds40.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds35.2%
  • Banks and brokers19.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.0%

The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all VTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.48Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.44Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.70Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.19Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.11Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.64Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.38Q2 '260.38

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

290 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.10.55%55.8M$5B−801K
2Jpmorgan Chase & Co8.26%43.7M$3.9B+8.3M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC8.06%42.6M$3.8B+1.4M
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.01%31.8M$2.8B+893K
5State Street Corp5.77%30.5M$2.7B+728K
6Fmr LLC4.96%26.2M$2.3B−1M
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.65%14M$1.2B+507K
8Principal Financial Group Inc2.64%14M$1.2B−1.4M
9Capital World Investors2.21%11.7M$1B+1.6M
10APG Asset Management US Inc.2.14%11.3M$1B0
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VTR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VTR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VTR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VTR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 98.7% of VTR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VTR?

In Q2 2026, 509 funds bought VTR (102 of them new positions) and 359 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VTR is strongly bullish.

What is VTR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $9.2M of VTR puts against $24.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.38 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VTR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.