VTGN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 49 funds reported holding VTGN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 26.5% of the company.
- ▼25 buying vs 30 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 49 | 56 | −12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 11.8M | 15.3M | −23.3% |
| Held by funds | 26.5% | 34.6% | −8.1 pts |
| New positions | 10 | 13 | −23.1% |
| Increased | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 14 | 9 | +55.6% |
| Sold out | 16 | 14 | +14.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 531K | 214K | +148.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VTGN
All superinvestors →Who owns VTGN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.1%
- Banks and brokers2.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 77.1% of all VTGN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1 fund changed their position- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Added+1,001 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commodore Capital LP | 6.28% | 2.8M | $630K | +2.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.55% | 1.6M | $356K | 0 |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.91% | 848K | $192K | +378K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.79% | 795K | $178K | +205K |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.65% | 731K | $165K | +439K |
| 6 | Stempoint Capital LP | 1.39% | 617K | $17K | −617K |
| 7 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.17% | 519K | $117K | 0 |
| 8 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 0.99% | 439K | $99K | +162K |
| 9 | Luminus Management LLC | 0.91% | 403K | $91K | +7,062 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.82% | 365K | $83K | −88K |
- Commodore Capital LP+2.8M sh+$630K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+439K sh+$99K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+378K sh+$86K
- Group One Trading LLC+285K sh+$64K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+205K sh+$46K
- AdvisorShares Investments LLC+162K sh+$37K
- Verdad Advisers, LP+108K sh+$25K
- Citadel Advisors LLC+69K sh+$16K
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−3.1M sh−$1.7M
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC−2.7M sh−$1.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−430K sh−$246K
- ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC−400K sh−$90K
- Shay Capital LLC−144K sh−$83K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−143K sh−$82K
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−106K sh−$61K
- Diadema Partners LP−105K sh−$60K
VTGN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VTGN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VTGN was Commodore Capital LP, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Two Sigma Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VTGN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 26.5% of VTGN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 34.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VTGN?
In Q2 2026, 25 funds bought VTGN (10 of them new positions) and 30 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VTGN is bearish.
What is VTGN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of VTGN puts against $120K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VTGN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


