Shay Capital
Shay Capital reported 394 stocks worth $907M in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are FTAI (6.9%), CXW (6.0%) and PCT (4.2%). Compared with Q1 2026, the fund opened new positions in SPCX, HONA and CCXI, added to FTAI, CXW and PCT, trimmed NVDA, BKD and TMO and sold out of APTV, XXI and GRPN.
Holdings
| # | Stock | Value | Weight | Shares | Change | Shares, 8 qtrs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() FTAI Ftai Aviation Ltd | $62.7M | 6.9% | 232K | +52K (+29%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 2 | ![]() CXW Corecivic Inc | $54.3M | 6.0% | 1.8M | +1.4M (+345%) | 7 of 8 | |
| 3 | ![]() PCT Purecycle Technologies Inc | $37.6M | 4.2% | 4.6M | +772K (+20%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 4 | ![]() CELH Celsius Hldgs Inc | $25.1M | 2.8% | 858K | +343K (+67%) | 4 of 8 | |
| 5 | ![]() GLNG Golar Lng Ltd | $21.7M | 2.4% | 435K | +129K (+42%) | 8 of 8 | |
| 6 | ![]() SPCX Space Exploration Techn Corp Class A Com Stk | $21.7M | 2.4% | 127K | New position | 1 of 8 | |
| 7 | ![]() XPOF Xponential Fitness Inc | $18.6M | 2.1% | 2.7M | +1.6M (+151%) | 4 of 8 | |
| 8 | ![]() NVDA Nvidia Corporation | $16.9M | 1.9% | 85K | −185K (−69%) | 7 of 8 | |
| 9 | ![]() PZZA Papa Johns Intl Inc | $16.6M | 1.8% | 451K | +72K (+19%) | 4 of 8 | |
| 10 | ![]() AMZN Amazon Com Inc | $15.4M | 1.7% | 64K | +31K (+92%) | 8 of 8 |
Positions at Jun 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q1 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.
Sold out
held in Q1 2026, gone in Q2 2026| Stock | Value last quarter | Shares sold |
|---|---|---|
![]() APTV Aptiv PLC | $11.3M | 163K |
![]() XXI Twenty One Cap Inc | $7.3M | 1.1M |
![]() GRPN Groupon Inc | $6M | 500K |
![]() BJRI Bjs Restaurants Inc | $5.6M | 159K |
![]() IPX Iperionx Ltd Sponsored Ads | $5.5M | 213K |
🔒 Free account: see all 30.
Options
valued at the underlying shares| Stock | Type | Value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() SPY Spdr S&P 500 ETF TR | Call | $75.1M | 101K | −141,500 |
![]() TTWO Take Two Interactive Softwar | Call | $68.9M | 276K | +269,500 |
![]() IWM Ishares TR | Put | $48.6M | 162K | +131,800 |
![]() META Meta Platforms Inc | Call | $43.1M | 77K | +41,500 |
![]() BIDU Baidu Inc F | Call | $42.3M | 370K | +370,000 |
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Reported value
last 8 quartersThe value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.
Filings for Q2 2026
straight from the SEC| Filed | Form | Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 13F-HR | Q2 2026 | SEC filing ↗ |
Other superinvestors
All hedge fund holdings →Shay Capital 13F FAQ
What does Shay Capital own?
Shay Capital reported 394 stocks worth $907M in its 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Its largest holdings are FTAI (6.9%), CXW (6.0%) and PCT (4.2%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).
What did Shay Capital buy and sell in Q2 2026?
Compared with Q1 2026: 162 new positions, 97 added to, 109 trimmed and 156 sold out. New positions include SPCX, HONA and CCXI. It sold all of APTV, XXI and GRPN.
When will Shay Capital file its next 13F?
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026 are due by Nov 16, 2026. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.
How much is Shay Capital's portfolio worth?
The Q2 2026 filing reports $907M in US stocks ($1.6B including options). That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



















