VRTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / MA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,762 funds reported holding VRTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.6% of the company.
- ▲877 buying vs 725 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +60
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.77 to 1.42
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,762 | 1,702 | +3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 17 | −29.4% |
| 13F shares | 242M | 238M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 95.6% | 93.8% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 175 | 127 | +37.8% |
| Increased | 702 | 678 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 614 | 599 | +2.5% |
| Sold out | 111 | 106 | +4.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 198K | 429K | −53.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 428K | 330K | +29.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.42 | 0.77 | +84.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VRTX
All superinvestors →Who owns VRTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.6%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all VRTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
648 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−310K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−300K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGTrimmed−218K sh
- Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.New+150K sh
- AMF Tjanstepension ABAdded+74K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 10.30% | 26.1M | $13B | +747K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.51% | 24.1M | $12B | +140K |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.69% | 19.5M | $9.7B | −1.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 16.6M | $8.2B | +68K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.68% | 11.9M | $5.9B | +141K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.17% | 8M | $4B | +150K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.57% | 6.5M | $3.3B | −516K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.37% | 6M | $3B | −122K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.92% | 4.9M | $2.4B | −267K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 1.85% | 4.7M | $2.3B | −431K |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$1.5B
- Franklin Resources Inc+2.8M sh+$1.4B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+982K sh+$488M
- Capital World Investors+747K sh+$371M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+467K sh+$232M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+445K sh+$220M
- Millennium Management LLC+438K sh+$217M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP+345K sh+$172M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.6M sh−$812M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−891K sh−$398M
- Fmr LLC−563K sh−$280M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−516K sh−$258M
- Capital International Investors−431K sh−$214M
- Edgewood Management LLC−374K sh−$186M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−358K sh−$178M
- Harding Loevner LP−312K sh−$155M
VRTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VRTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRTX was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VRTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.6% of VRTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VRTX?
In Q2 2026, 877 funds bought VRTX (175 of them new positions) and 725 sold (111 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRTX is bullish.
What is VRTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $213M of VRTX puts against $150M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.42 (0.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VRTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




