VRNS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Varonis Systems Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 351 funds reported holding VRNS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.1% of the company.
- ▲213 buying vs 131 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +48
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.01 to 0.81
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 351 | 303 | +15.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 112M | 108M | +3.1% |
| Held by funds | 97.1% | 94.2% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 49 | +83.7% |
| Increased | 123 | 132 | −6.8% |
| Reduced | 88 | 81 | +8.6% |
| Sold out | 43 | 70 | −38.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 730K | 386K | +89.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 589K | 2,700 | +21700.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.01 | +11428.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VRNS
All superinvestors →Who owns VRNS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.2%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 43.5% of all VRNS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
70 funds changed their position- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−381K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−144K sh
- Kopion Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−119K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+55K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.13% | 12.8M | $537M | +1.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.59% | 7.6M | $317M | +82K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 5M | $209M | −114K |
| 4 | Tremblant Capital Group | 3.26% | 3.7M | $157M | +170K |
| 5 | Voya Investment Management LLC | 3.24% | 3.7M | $156M | +1.3M |
| 6 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.90% | 3.3M | $140M | +749K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.78% | 3.2M | $134M | +395K |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.71% | 3.1M | $130M | +946K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.67% | 3.1M | $129M | +154K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 3M | $126M | +111K |
- Cadian Capital Management, LP+1.6M sh+$66.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.5M sh+$64.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$62.3M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+1.3M sh+$54.8M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.2M sh+$50.8M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.2M sh+$49M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+946K sh+$39.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+775K sh+$32.5M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−3.1M sh−$130M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−2.3M sh−$97.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.5M sh−$64.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1M sh−$42.7M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−1.2M sh−$26.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−611K sh−$25.7M
- Penserra Capital Management LLC−371K sh−$15.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−656K sh−$14.1M
VRNS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VRNS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRNS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VRNS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.1% of VRNS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VRNS?
In Q2 2026, 213 funds bought VRNS (90 of them new positions) and 131 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRNS is neutral.
What is VRNS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $24.7M of VRNS puts against $30.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VRNS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




