VREX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Varex Imaging Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 189 funds reported holding VREX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.2% of the company.
- ▲97 buying vs 77 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 189 | 178 | +6.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 40.5M | 41.4M | −2.1% |
| Held by funds | 96.2% | 98.2% | −2.0 pts |
| New positions | 33 | 22 | +50.0% |
| Increased | 64 | 65 | −1.5% |
| Reduced | 57 | 53 | +7.5% |
| Sold out | 20 | 22 | −9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VREX
All superinvestors →Who owns VREX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.9%
- Banks and brokers6.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all VREX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−2.6M sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+397K sh
- Versor Investments LPNew+116K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCAdded+102K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−179K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 10.32% | 4.3M | $45.3M | +352K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.25% | 3.9M | $40.6M | +77K |
| 3 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 5.43% | 2.3M | $24.4M | −363K |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.95% | 2.1M | $21.7M | +158K |
| 5 | Lsv Asset Management | 4.44% | 1.9M | $19.5M | +108K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.44% | 1.9M | $19.5M | +47K |
| 7 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 3.43% | 1.4M | $15.1M | +171K |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.71% | 1.1M | $11.9M | +389 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.65% | 1.1M | $11.6M | +50K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.1M | $11.5M | +58K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+689K sh+$7.2M
- J. Goldman & Co LP+596K sh+$6.2M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+359K sh+$3.7M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC+352K sh+$3.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+275K sh+$2.9M
- Zacks Investment Management+225K sh+$2.3M
- Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC+171K sh+$1.8M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+158K sh+$1.6M
- Medina Value Partners, LLC−1.2M sh−$13.2M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−615K sh−$6.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−550K sh−$5.7M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−363K sh−$3.9M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC−306K sh−$3.2M
- Cooke & Bieler LP−304K sh−$3.2M
- Essex Investment Management Co LLC−280K sh−$3M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−283K sh−$3M
VREX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VREX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VREX was Pzena Investment Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VREX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.2% of VREX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VREX?
In Q2 2026, 97 funds bought VREX (33 of them new positions) and 77 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VREX is bullish.
What is VREX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VREX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



