VOYA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Voya Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 515 funds reported holding VOYA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.0% of the company.
- ▲261 buying vs 206 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +49
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.24 to 0.11
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 515 | 466 | +10.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 97M | 98.5M | −1.6% |
| Held by funds | 107.0% | 108.7% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 91 | 58 | +56.9% |
| Increased | 170 | 158 | +7.6% |
| Reduced | 164 | 166 | −1.2% |
| Sold out | 42 | 62 | −32.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 21K | +4881.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 108K | 26K | +314.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 1.24 | −91.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VOYA
All superinvestors →Who owns VOYA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.8%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all VOYA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- Mgo One Seven LLCSold out−142K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−101K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−68K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+52K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.37% | 9.4M | $850M | −969 |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 7.52% | 6.8M | $617M | +632K |
| 3 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.34% | 5.7M | $520M | +161K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.42% | 4.9M | $444M | −825K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 4.1M | $371M | −80K |
| 6 | Kelly Financial Group LLC | 4.50% | 4.1M | $369M | 0 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.29% | 3.9M | $352M | −2.3M |
| 8 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 3.90% | 3.5M | $320M | −143K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.54% | 3.2M | $290M | −45K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.11% | 2.8M | $255M | +120K |
- Maverick Capital Ltd+1.3M sh+$120M
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$114M
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP+1.3M sh+$113M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+798K sh+$72.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+763K sh+$69.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+716K sh+$64.8M
- Morgan Stanley+709K sh+$64.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+632K sh+$57.2M
- Fmr LLC−3.6M sh−$324M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.3M sh−$205M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.3M sh−$120M
- FIL Ltd−1.2M sh−$105M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−1.5M sh−$102M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−825K sh−$74.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−696K sh−$63M
- Boston Partners−421K sh−$38.2M
VOYA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VOYA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VOYA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VOYA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.0% of VOYA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VOYA?
In Q2 2026, 261 funds bought VOYA (91 of them new positions) and 206 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VOYA is bullish.
What is VOYA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.7M of VOYA puts against $91.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (1.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VOYA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



