VIR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vir Biotechnology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 237 funds reported holding VIR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.6% of the company.
- ●124 buying vs 119 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 237 | 252 | −6.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 147M | 140M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | 86.6% | 82.8% | +3.8 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 61 | −49.2% |
| Increased | 93 | 117 | −20.5% |
| Reduced | 76 | 41 | +85.4% |
| Sold out | 43 | 30 | +43.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 4,500 | 108K | −95.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 100 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VIR
All superinvestors →Who owns VIR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.5%
- Banks and brokers7.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 63.3% of all VIR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+224K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+134K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+105K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−70K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.22% | 20.7M | $211M | +2.7M |
| 2 | ARCH Venture Management, LLC | 7.50% | 12.7M | $129M | −223K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.79% | 11.5M | $117M | +2.3M |
| 4 | SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd | 6.47% | 10.9M | $112M | 0 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.89% | 10M | $102M | +2.8M |
| 6 | GSK plc | 5.05% | 8.6M | $87.1M | 0 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.78% | 6.4M | $65.1M | +1M |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.35% | 5.7M | $57.7M | +3.7M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.98% | 3.3M | $34.1M | +691K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.84% | 3.1M | $31.8M | +540K |
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+3.7M sh+$37.9M
- State Street Corp+2.8M sh+$28.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.7M sh+$27.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.3M sh+$23.2M
- Savvy Advisors, Inc.+1M sh+$10.6M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$10.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+964K sh+$9.8M
- Saturn V Capital Management LP+771K sh+$7.9M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−1.3M sh−$13.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$11.3M
- Avidity Partners Management LP−1.1M sh−$10.7M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.−1M sh−$10.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−885K sh−$9M
- Morgan Stanley−643K sh−$6.6M
- Clearstead Advisors, LLC−608K sh−$6.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−607K sh−$6.2M
VIR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VIR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VIR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by ARCH Venture Management, LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VIR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.6% of VIR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VIR?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought VIR (31 of them new positions) and 119 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VIR is neutral.
What is VIR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of VIR puts against $46K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VIR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



