UWMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns UWM Holdings Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 292 funds reported holding UWMC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲206 buying vs 114 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +31.8%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 292 | 286 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 6 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 274M | 208M | +31.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 69 | 58 | +19.0% |
| Increased | 137 | 99 | +38.4% |
| Reduced | 53 | 83 | −36.1% |
| Sold out | 61 | 75 | −18.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.3M | 8.3M | −72.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 374K | 421K | −11.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.23 | 0.05 | +361.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UWMC
All superinvestors →Who owns UWMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.2%
- Banks and brokers16.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all UWMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
80 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+1.9M sh
- Brooklands Fund Management LtdSold out−555K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−770K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCTrimmed−733K sh
- Pacific Capital Wealth Advisors, Inc.Added+650K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 30.5M | $69.7M | +3.9M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 17.6M | $40.3M | +5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 13.9M | $31.7M | +4.3M |
| 4 | Norges Bank | – | 13.8M | $31.5M | +13.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 13.2M | $30.2M | +2M |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 11.4M | $26.2M | +11.4M |
| 7 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 10.5M | $24M | +10.5M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 10.1M | $23.2M | +4M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 7.6M | $17.5M | +665K |
| 10 | Hrt Financial LP | – | 7.1M | $16.2M | +7.1M |
- Norges Bank+13.8M sh+$31.5M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+11.4M sh+$26.2M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+10.5M sh+$24M
- Hrt Financial LP+7.1M sh+$16.2M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+6.7M sh+$15.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+5M sh+$11.4M
- Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P.+4.9M sh+$11.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+4.3M sh+$9.8M
- King Street Capital Management, L.P.−7.8M sh−$28.2M
- Diameter Capital Partners LP−5.8M sh−$21M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−6.5M sh−$14.8M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−2.9M sh−$10.3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−3.3M sh−$7.5M
- Karl Kapital LLC−2M sh−$7.3M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−2M sh−$7.2M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−2.6M sh−$5.9M
UWMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UWMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UWMC was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UWMC is owned by institutions?
292 funds reported holding 274M UWMC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UWMC?
In Q2 2026, 206 funds bought UWMC (69 of them new positions) and 114 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UWMC is strongly bullish.
What is UWMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $857K of UWMC puts against $3.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.23 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UWMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



