UVE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 222 funds reported holding UVE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.0% of the company.
- ▲113 buying vs 90 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 222 | 216 | +2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 21.6M | 21.1M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 78.0% | 76.4% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 33 | 25 | +32.0% |
| Increased | 80 | 85 | −5.9% |
| Reduced | 66 | 58 | +13.8% |
| Sold out | 24 | 26 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UVE
All superinvestors →Who owns UVE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.7%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all UVE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+31K sh
- Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth MaAdded+29K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−28K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+27K sh
- A&I Financial Services, LLCSold out−23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.70% | 2.7M | $111M | +100K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.68% | 1.3M | $53.5M | +3,006 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.01% | 1.1M | $45.9M | −4,795 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.00% | 1.1M | $45.8M | +108K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.40% | 941K | $38.9M | +179K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.21% | 889K | $36.8M | −2,421 |
| 7 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | 2.61% | 722K | $29.8M | −452K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.32% | 642K | $26.6M | +37K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.16% | 599K | $24.8M | −61K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.13% | 589K | $24.4M | −14K |
- Norges Bank+185K sh+$7.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+179K sh+$7.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+151K sh+$6.3M
- Informed Momentum Co LLC+111K sh+$4.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+108K sh+$4.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+104K sh+$4.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+100K sh+$4.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+66K sh+$2.7M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.−452K sh−$18.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−108K sh−$4.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−102K sh−$4.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−85K sh−$3.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−61K sh−$2.5M
- Man Group plc−64K sh−$2.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−52K sh−$2.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−37K sh−$1.5M
UVE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UVE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UVE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UVE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.0% of UVE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying UVE?
In Q2 2026, 113 funds bought UVE (33 of them new positions) and 90 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UVE is bullish.
What is UVE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this UVE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



