USB Institutional Ownership
Who owns US Bancorp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,063 funds reported holding USB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.2% of the company.
- ●901 buying vs 855 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +77
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.31 to 1.11
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,063 | 1,986 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 31 | 27 | +14.8% |
| 13F shares | 1.28B | 1.25B | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 82.2% | 80.2% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 176 | 114 | +54.4% |
| Increased | 725 | 754 | −3.8% |
| Reduced | 760 | 711 | +6.9% |
| Sold out | 95 | 139 | −31.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 1.9M | +10.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.4M | 2.6M | −7.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.11 | 1.31 | −15.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in USB
All superinvestors →Who owns USB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.0%
- Banks and brokers23.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 45.4% of all USB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
751 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.1M sh
- Auto-Owners Insurance CoSold out−625K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+523K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−463K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCAdded+398K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.16% | 127M | $7.7B | −1.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.50% | 101M | $6.1B | +418K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.69% | 73.1M | $4.5B | +3.7M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.83% | 59.7M | $3.7B | −2M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.29% | 51.3M | $3.1B | −5.9M |
| 6 | Mufg Bank, Ltd. | 2.85% | 44.4M | $2.7B | 0 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 39.3M | $2.4B | +813K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.96% | 30.6M | $1.8B | +1.2M |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.93% | 30M | $1.8B | +406K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.61% | 25M | $1.5B | +150K |
- Norges Bank+19.9M sh+$1.2B
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+9.2M sh+$557M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+4.4M sh+$268M
- State Street Corp+3.7M sh+$227M
- First Trust Advisors LP+3M sh+$178M
- Invesco Ltd.+2.6M sh+$156M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.3M sh+$140M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.9M sh+$114M
- Fmr LLC−5.9M sh−$356M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC−4.2M sh−$255M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−3.8M sh−$232M
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.7M sh−$163M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−2.6M sh−$157M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.5M sh−$151M
- Rathbones Group PLC−2.5M sh−$148M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2M sh−$122M
USB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most USB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of USB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of USB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.2% of USB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying USB?
In Q2 2026, 901 funds bought USB (176 of them new positions) and 855 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for USB is bullish.
What is USB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $142M of USB puts against $128M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.11 (1.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this USB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



