UNM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Unum Group and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 763 funds reported holding UNM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.7% of the company.
- ▲390 buying vs 285 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +60
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.28 to 0.01
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 763 | 703 | +8.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 142M | 127M | +12.1% |
| Held by funds | 89.7% | 80.0% | +9.7 pts |
| New positions | 112 | 81 | +38.3% |
| Increased | 278 | 250 | +11.2% |
| Reduced | 235 | 250 | −6.0% |
| Sold out | 50 | 77 | −35.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.2M | 547K | +848.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 56K | 152K | −63.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.28 | −96.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UNM
All superinvestors →Who owns UNM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.7%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other12.3%
The top 10 holders own 51.4% of all UNM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
218 funds changed their position- Vest Financial, LLCSold out−229K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−229K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−190K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−157K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−82K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.37% | 18M | $1.6B | −238K |
| 2 | Norges Bank | 8.37% | 13.3M | $1.2B | +13.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.42% | 8.6M | $768M | −752K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 4.89% | 7.7M | $692M | +528K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.30% | 6.8M | $608M | −137K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.20% | 5.1M | $453M | −78K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.61% | 4.1M | $370M | +53K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 3.2M | $291M | −85K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 3.1M | $279M | −204K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.89% | 3M | $266M | +1.1M |
- Norges Bank+13.3M sh+$1.2B
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP+1.3M sh+$114M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh+$96.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1M sh+$91.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+872K sh+$77.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+623K sh+$55.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+578K sh+$51.7M
- Fmr LLC+528K sh+$47.2M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−1.4M sh−$121M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.3M sh−$121M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−752K sh−$67.2M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.−678K sh−$60.7M
- Algebris (uk) Ltd−547K sh−$48.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−433K sh−$38.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−295K sh−$26.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−290K sh−$25.9M
UNM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UNM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UNM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Norges Bank and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UNM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.7% of UNM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying UNM?
In Q2 2026, 390 funds bought UNM (112 of them new positions) and 285 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for UNM is bullish.
What is UNM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5M of UNM puts against $464M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.28 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UNM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




