StreetAlpha
Unilever PLC · 13F filings

UL Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Unilever PLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,175 funds reported holding UL at Jun 30, 2026.

← UL stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●562 buying vs 512 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +7.5%
  • ▲Funds holding +17
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.01 to 0.57

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,175+17 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$15.5B258M shares
Put/call ratio0.57down from 1.01

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 2 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 2 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 3 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 5 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,125 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,158 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,175 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,1751,158+1.5%
In funds' top 10660.0%
13F shares258M240M+7.5%
Held by funds–––
New positions113146−22.6%
Increased449429+4.7%
Reduced428349+22.6%
Sold out84107−21.5%
Calls (shares)1M567K+81.2%
Puts (shares)584K575K+1.5%
Put/call ratio0.571.01−44.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 1 buyingQ4 2024: 0 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1 buyingQ1 2025: 1 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1 buyingQ2 2025: 0 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 4 buyingQ3 2025: 1 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,051 buyingQ4 2025: 5 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 575 buyingQ1 2026: 456 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 562 buyingQ2 2026: 512 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 562Selling 512latest quarter

Superinvestors in UL

All superinvestors →

Who owns UL

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds3.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds74.1%
  • Banks and brokers18.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.9%

The top 10 holders own 44.8% of all UL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2025: 0.55Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.01Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.57Q2 '260.57

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

441 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Wellington Management Group LLP–35.1M$2.1B−4.9M
2Fisher Asset Management, LLC–24.7M$1.5B+3.4M
3Morgan Stanley–9.7M$581M+306K
4Fmr LLC–9M$541M+3.4M
5GQG Partners LLC–8.7M$521M−728K
6Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/–8.1M$490M+4.4M
7State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co–6.2M$371M+52K
8Bank of America Corp /de/–5.3M$321M−1.3M
9Dimensional Fund Advisors LP–4.8M$289M+423K
10Envestnet Asset Management Inc–4.2M$254M−296K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

UL institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most UL stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UL was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by Fisher Asset Management, LLC and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of UL is owned by institutions?

1,175 funds reported holding 258M UL shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying UL?

In Q2 2026, 562 funds bought UL (113 of them new positions) and 512 sold (84 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for UL is bullish.

What is UL's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $35.1M of UL puts against $61.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.57 (1.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this UL ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.