TXG Institutional Ownership
Who owns 10x Genomics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 394 funds reported holding TXG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●194 buying vs 174 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.6%
- ▲Funds holding +61
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 394 | 333 | +18.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 7 | −28.6% |
| 13F shares | 129M | 125M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 97 | 49 | +98.0% |
| Increased | 97 | 113 | −14.2% |
| Reduced | 141 | 102 | +38.2% |
| Sold out | 33 | 44 | −25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 13K | 462K | −97.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,700 | 6,000 | +11.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.51 | 0.01 | +3358.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TXG
All superinvestors →Who owns TXG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.2%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.2% of all TXG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
144 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−1.9M sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−225K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+217K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+140K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+126K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 17.6M | $676M | −112K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 10.8M | $414M | +724K |
| 3 | ARK Investment Management LLC | – | 10M | $384M | −1.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 7M | $268M | +70K |
| 5 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | – | 5.5M | $210M | +58K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.1M | $195M | −187K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 4.5M | $174M | +4.4M |
| 8 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | – | 4.2M | $161M | −916K |
| 9 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | – | 4.2M | $161M | −912K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.4M | $129M | +696K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+4.4M sh+$168M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2M sh+$78M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.9M sh+$71M
- Anomaly Capital Management, LP+868K sh+$33.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+753K sh+$28.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+724K sh+$27.8M
- Morgan Stanley+696K sh+$26.7M
- Clough Capital Partners L P+550K sh+$21.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−2M sh−$74.8M
- ARK Investment Management LLC−1.7M sh−$65.7M
- Casdin Capital, LLC−1.2M sh−$47M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.−916K sh−$35.1M
- Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc.−912K sh−$35M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−823K sh−$31.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−990K sh−$21M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−512K sh−$18.9M
TXG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TXG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TXG was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and ARK Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TXG is owned by institutions?
394 funds reported holding 129M TXG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TXG?
In Q2 2026, 194 funds bought TXG (97 of them new positions) and 174 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for TXG is neutral.
What is TXG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $257K of TXG puts against $506K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.51 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TXG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





