TX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ternium S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 164 funds reported holding TX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲103 buying vs 51 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +16.8%
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 164 | 145 | +13.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 28.5M | 24.4M | +16.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 32 | 30 | +6.7% |
| Increased | 71 | 41 | +73.2% |
| Reduced | 37 | 41 | −9.8% |
| Sold out | 14 | 9 | +55.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,200 | 90K | −98.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 300 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.25 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TX
All superinvestors →Who owns TX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds92.2%
- Banks and brokers4.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 64.5% of all TX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
33 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdSold out−1.1M sh
- Ninety One North America, Inc.Sold out−509K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−78K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+43K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+42K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 6.4M | $273M | +48K |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | – | 3.1M | $134M | −516K |
| 3 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 2.3M | $96.9M | −152K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $61.1M | +244K |
| 5 | Ninety One UK Ltd | – | 1.1M | $45.9M | −218K |
| 6 | Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | – | 996K | $42.5M | −71K |
| 7 | Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c. | – | 992K | $42.4M | 0 |
| 8 | Amundi | – | 716K | $30.6M | +12K |
| 9 | Fourth Sail Capital LP | – | 679K | $29M | +679K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 675K | $28.8M | +548K |
- Fourth Sail Capital LP+679K sh+$29M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+625K sh+$26.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+548K sh+$23.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+522K sh+$22.3M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.+509K sh+$22.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+318K sh+$13.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+244K sh+$10.4M
- Sagil Capital LLP+205K sh+$8.7M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.−516K sh−$22M
- Ninety One UK Ltd−218K sh−$9.3M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−152K sh−$6.5M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−120K sh−$4.8M
- Ninety One North America, Inc.−89K sh−$3.8M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−73K sh−$3.1M
- Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd−71K sh−$3M
- Empowered Funds, LLC−70K sh−$3M
TX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TX was Lazard Asset Management LLC, followed by Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Schroder Investment Management Group. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TX is owned by institutions?
164 funds reported holding 28.5M TX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TX?
In Q2 2026, 103 funds bought TX (32 of them new positions) and 51 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TX is strongly bullish.
What is TX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13K of TX puts against $51K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.25 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




