TW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tradeweb Markets Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 565 funds reported holding TW at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●296 buying vs 297 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.4%
- ▼Funds holding -23
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 565 | 588 | −3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 12 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 117M | 117M | +0.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 64 | 88 | −27.3% |
| Increased | 232 | 241 | −3.7% |
| Reduced | 211 | 186 | +13.4% |
| Sold out | 86 | 62 | +38.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 79K | 13K | +503.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 22K | 28K | −22.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.28 | 2.16 | −87.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TW
All superinvestors →Who owns TW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.8%
- Banks and brokers8.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 48.1% of all TW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
155 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+147K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+94K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−91K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−70K sh
- SeaTown Holdings Pte. Ltd.Sold out−66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 16.4M | $1.6B | +1.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.9M | $686M | +53K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 6.2M | $618M | −1.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 6.1M | $604M | +448K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.2M | $522M | +48K |
| 6 | Carmignac Gestion | – | 3.9M | $386M | +1.6M |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 3.3M | $329M | −98K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 2.8M | $280M | +63K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 2.8M | $272M | −108K |
| 10 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | – | 2.7M | $265M | +13K |
- Carmignac Gestion+1.6M sh+$159M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$154M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.4M sh+$143M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+905K sh+$90.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+737K sh+$73.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+698K sh+$69.6M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+621K sh+$61.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+593K sh+$59.1M
- Linonia Partnership LP−2.8M sh−$328M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−2.3M sh−$225M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.7M sh−$158M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.3M sh−$130M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$118M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−1M sh−$103M
- Millennium Management LLC−540K sh−$53.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−494K sh−$49.2M
TW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TW was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TW is owned by institutions?
565 funds reported holding 117M TW shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TW?
In Q2 2026, 296 funds bought TW (64 of them new positions) and 297 sold (86 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TW is neutral.
What is TW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.2M of TW puts against $7.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.28 (2.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




