TSM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,578 funds reported holding TSM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,847 buying vs 1,398 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.0%
- ▲Funds holding +294
- ▼Superinvestors: 5 added, 9 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.38 to 1.91
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,578 | 3,284 | +9.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 513 | 432 | +18.8% |
| 13F shares | 772M | 772M | +0.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 410 | 276 | +48.6% |
| Increased | 1,437 | 1,325 | +8.5% |
| Reduced | 1,286 | 1,229 | +4.6% |
| Sold out | 112 | 125 | −10.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 10.3M | 15.8M | −35.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 19M | 24M | −20.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.91 | 1.38 | +38.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TSM
All superinvestors →Who owns TSM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.8%
- Banks and brokers20.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 32.0% of all TSM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,412 funds changed their position- Sanders Capital, LLCTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCAdded+827K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−508K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+384K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−354K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 58.9M | $28.1B | −1.5M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 34.4M | $16.4B | +1.5M |
| 3 | Sanders Capital, LLC | – | 26.1M | $12.5B | −1.9M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 23.8M | $10.8B | −155K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 20.1M | $9.6B | +1.9M |
| 6 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 18.9M | $9B | +249K |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 17.2M | $8.2B | −2.1M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 16.1M | $7.7B | +6.7M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 15.8M | $7.6B | +1.1M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 15.3M | $7.3B | +1.2M |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+6.7M sh+$3.2B
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+3.6M sh+$1.7B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+3.2M sh+$1.5B
- Situational Awareness LP+2.6M sh+$1.3B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.1M sh+$981M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$902M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.7M sh+$798M
- Capital World Investors+1.5M sh+$709M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.5M sh−$1.7B
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−2.4M sh−$1.1B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.3M sh−$1.1B
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.1M sh−$980M
- HSBC Holdings PLC−2M sh−$961M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−1.9M sh−$925M
- Sanders Capital, LLC−1.9M sh−$913M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−1.9M sh−$900M
TSM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TSM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSM was Fmr LLC, followed by Capital World Investors and Sanders Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TSM is owned by institutions?
3,578 funds reported holding 772M TSM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TSM?
In Q2 2026, 1,847 funds bought TSM (410 of them new positions) and 1,398 sold (112 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 9 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSM is neutral.
What is TSM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.4B of TSM puts against $4.9B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.91 (1.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TSM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






