TSHA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 209 funds reported holding TSHA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.0% of the company.
- ▲140 buying vs 63 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 209 | 191 | +9.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 300M | 266M | +12.7% |
| Held by funds | 92.0% | 81.5% | +10.4 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 26 | +57.7% |
| Increased | 99 | 69 | +43.5% |
| Reduced | 41 | 47 | −12.8% |
| Sold out | 22 | 36 | −38.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TSHA
All superinvestors →Who owns TSHA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 59.3% of all TSHA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
30 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+141K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Added+34K sh
- Quantum Private Wealth, LLCAdded+24K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−22K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 7.33% | 23.9M | $163M | +2.2M |
| 2 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 7.23% | 23.6M | $160M | 0 |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6.97% | 22.7M | $155M | +343K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.35% | 20.7M | $141M | +2.3M |
| 5 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 5.96% | 19.4M | $132M | +1.4M |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 5.06% | 16.5M | $112M | −1.5M |
| 7 | Rtw Investments, LP | 4.16% | 13.6M | $92.3M | −120K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 4.09% | 13.3M | $90.8M | −985K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.83% | 12.5M | $85M | +2.2M |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.51% | 11.4M | $77.8M | +213K |
- Mpm Bioimpact LLC+4.5M sh+$30.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.3M sh+$22.8M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+2.8M sh+$18.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.3M sh+$15.8M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+2.3M sh+$15.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+2.2M sh+$15.3M
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$15.2M
- Avoro Capital Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$14.9M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−2M sh−$13.4M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.−2.7M sh−$12.2M
- Morgan Stanley−1.5M sh−$10.1M
- Barclays PLC−1.2M sh−$8M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.2M sh−$7.9M
- Fmr LLC−985K sh−$6.7M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc−537K sh−$3.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−507K sh−$3.5M
TSHA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TSHA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSHA was Avoro Capital Advisors LLC, followed by RA Capital Management, L.P. and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TSHA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.0% of TSHA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TSHA?
In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought TSHA (41 of them new positions) and 63 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSHA is bullish.
What is TSHA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TSHA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



