StreetAlpha
Tenaris SA · 13F filings

TS Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Tenaris SA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 285 funds reported holding TS at Jun 30, 2026.

← TS stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲151 buying vs 112 selling
  • ▼Shares held by funds -2.4%
  • ▲Funds holding +17
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding285+17 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$2.1B38.4M shares
Put/call ratio5.95up from 0.04

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 200 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 233 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 226 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 224 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 224 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 232 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 268 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 285 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding285268+6.3%
In funds' top 1021+100.0%
13F shares38.4M39.3M−2.4%
Held by funds–––
New positions5167−23.9%
Increased10087+14.9%
Reduced8169+17.4%
Sold out3132−3.1%
Calls (shares)2,200120K−98.2%
Puts (shares)13K4,200+211.9%
Put/call ratio5.950.04+16870.5%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 109 buyingQ4 2024: 101 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 101 buyingQ1 2025: 118 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 125 buyingQ2 2025: 105 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 116 buyingQ3 2025: 98 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 115 buyingQ4 2025: 108 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 154 buyingQ1 2026: 101 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 151 buyingQ2 2026: 112 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 151Selling 112latest quarter

Superinvestors in TS

All superinvestors →

Who owns TS

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds15.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds72.9%
  • Banks and brokers11.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.1%

The top 10 holders own 57.0% of all TS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.34Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.75Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.74Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.64Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.21Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.04Q1 '26Q2 2026: 5.95Q2 '265.95

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

64 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Fmr LLC–6.8M$375M−1.5M
2Renaissance Technologies LLC–3.1M$170M−144K
3Van Eck Associates Corp–2.5M$138M−415K
4Wellington Management Group LLP–2.5M$136M+53K
5Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/–1.5M$83.4M+58K
6Morgan Stanley–1.2M$68.8M+61K
7Goldman Sachs Group Inc–1.2M$65.5M+459K
8Merewether Investment Management, LP–1.1M$62.7M+1.1M
9Dimensional Fund Advisors LP–1M$57.7M−81K
10Holocene Advisors, LP–1M$57.2M+1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TS institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TS stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TS was Fmr LLC, followed by Renaissance Technologies LLC and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TS is owned by institutions?

285 funds reported holding 38.4M TS shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying TS?

In Q2 2026, 151 funds bought TS (51 of them new positions) and 112 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TS is bullish.

What is TS's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $727K of TS puts against $122K of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.95 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TS ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.