TROX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tronox Holdings plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 241 funds reported holding TROX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.2% of the company.
- ▲127 buying vs 96 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 241 | 236 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 6 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 125M | 115M | +8.8% |
| Held by funds | 78.2% | 71.9% | +6.4 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 44 | −18.2% |
| Increased | 91 | 71 | +28.2% |
| Reduced | 65 | 69 | −5.8% |
| Sold out | 31 | 37 | −16.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 449K | 69K | +551.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 1,300 | +853.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.02 | +46.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TROX
All superinvestors →Who owns TROX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all TROX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
50 funds changed their position- Collar Capital Management, LLCSold out−334K sh
- Shah Capital ManagementAdded+345K sh
- Credit Capital Investments LLCTrimmed−211K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−192K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Sold out−102K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.10% | 11.3M | $71.4M | −49K |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 5.05% | 8.1M | $50.8M | −921K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.17% | 6.7M | $41.9M | +1.2M |
| 4 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 3.42% | 5.5M | $34.5M | −10K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.31% | 5.3M | $33.3M | +100K |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.17% | 5.1M | $31.9M | +1.4M |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.07% | 4.9M | $30.9M | −834K |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.91% | 4.6M | $29.3M | −198K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.52% | 4M | $25.4M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 2.51% | 4M | $25.2M | +75K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.9M sh+$12.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.5M sh+$9.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.4M sh+$8.9M
- Impala Asset Management LLC+1.4M sh+$8.8M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.3M sh+$8.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.2M sh+$7.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+810K sh+$5.2M
- Jump Financial, LLC+817K sh+$5.1M
- Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.v.−2.5M sh−$15.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−921K sh−$5.8M
- Highland Peak Capital, LLC−581K sh−$5.7M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−539K sh−$5.3M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−834K sh−$5.3M
- Caption Management, LLC−831K sh−$5.2M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC−794K sh−$5M
- Impala Asset Management LLC−478K sh−$3M
TROX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TROX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TROX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TROX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.2% of TROX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TROX?
In Q2 2026, 127 funds bought TROX (36 of them new positions) and 96 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TROX is strongly bullish.
What is TROX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $78K of TROX puts against $2.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TROX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




