TPC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tutor Perini Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 338 funds reported holding TPC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.3% of the company.
- ●176 buying vs 162 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 338 | 335 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 42.2M | 40.9M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 80.3% | 77.8% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 59 | −20.3% |
| Increased | 129 | 102 | +26.5% |
| Reduced | 119 | 123 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 43 | 32 | +34.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 7,300 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 1,300 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.18 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TPC
All superinvestors →Who owns TPC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 45.5% of all TPC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
89 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCNew+369K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.Sold out−161K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+116K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−52K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.21% | 4.3M | $358M | −80K |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.34% | 2.3M | $189M | +502K |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | 4.30% | 2.3M | $187M | +752K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.76% | 2M | $164M | +5,717 |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.45% | 1.8M | $150M | +455K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.21% | 1.7M | $140M | −47K |
| 7 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 2.93% | 1.5M | $128M | +288K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 1.3M | $108M | +82K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.05% | 1.1M | $89.5M | +60K |
| 10 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.81% | 950K | $78.8M | +176K |
- Capital International Investors+752K sh+$62.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+502K sh+$41.7M
- First Trust Advisors LP+455K sh+$37.7M
- Norges Bank+308K sh+$25.6M
- Gendell Jeffrey L+288K sh+$23.9M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+229K sh+$19M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+225K sh+$18.7M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+223K sh+$18.5M
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.−826K sh−$68.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−302K sh−$25.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−257K sh−$21.3M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−223K sh−$18.5M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC−211K sh−$17.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−152K sh−$12.6M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−149K sh−$12.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−159K sh−$12.2M
TPC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TPC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TPC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by American Century Companies Inc and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TPC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.3% of TPC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TPC?
In Q2 2026, 176 funds bought TPC (47 of them new positions) and 162 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TPC is neutral.
What is TPC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TPC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



